MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cardinal Win 30th Straight Pac 10 Title
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 03/05/2011

March 5, 2011

Final Stats

LONG BEACH, Calif. - Stanford Swimming won the Pac-10 title for 30th straight time, as Chad La Tourette won the 1650 for the second straight year and Stanford scored a conference best 911 points.

Austin Staab, Curtis Lovelace, Matthew Swanston and Matt Thompson all finished in the top-three.

Cal, who lost the final dual meet to the Cardinal while ranked No. 1, finished second with 864 points.

La Tourette defended his 1650 free title with a time of 14:38.13, as one of four Cardinal in the top-eight. Michael Zoldos finished third (14:58.38).

Swanston and Thompson finished 2-3 in the 200 back, three tenths behind winner Cory Chitwood of Arizona (1:41.19).

Bollier was the runner up in the 200 fly in the final individual event, swimming 1:41.60 in the finals.

Staab was the leader of four Cardinal in the A Finals of the 100 free, finishing third with a time of 42.46.

Lovelace was third in the 200 breast with a time of 1:54.71. Lovelace joined John Criste in the A Finals.

With four divers in the top eight at last week's platform, Stanford added 53 points to its lead.

Criste, Bollier and Swanston had all the top preliminary times. Lovelace had the second fastest breast time.

Full Results: http://www.socalswim.org/HTResults/2011Pac10Men/

 

Saturday
*1650 Free: 1. La Tourette, 14:38.13; 3. Zoldos, 14:59.88; 5. Korotkin, 15:19.76; 7. Offutt, 15:22.28
200 Back: A Finals-- 2. Swanston, 1:41.47; B Finals-- 10. Saeta, 1:44.85;
100 Free: A Finals-- 3. Staab, 42.46; 4. Coville, 42.51; 6. Allen, 42.79; 7. Wayne, 43.29; C Finals-- 19. Priestley, 44.33; 22. Stoehr, 44.77
200 Breast: A Finals-- 3. Lovelace, 1:54.71; 5. Criste, 1:55.17; B Finals-- 13. Ravnan, 2:00.98
200 Fly: A Finals-- 2. Bollier, 1:41.60; 6. Andrews, 1:47.33; B Finals-- 16. Korotkin, 1:53.33
Platform (last week): 3. Eichenseer, 374.85; 5. Sishc, 343.70; 6. Tyagi, 294.00; 7. Garcia, 283.20
400 Free Relay: 2. Coville/Allen/Wayne/Staab, 2:48.51

Friday
*400 IM: A Finals--1. Thompson, 3:45.01; 6. Ravnan, 3:50.94; B Finals-- 10. La Tourette, 3:52.55; 11. Zoldos, 3:52.81
*100 Fly: A Finals-- 1. Staab, 44.66; 6. Bollier, 46.74; B Finals-- 9. Wayne, 46.95;
200 Free: A Finals-- 2. Allen, 1:34.28; 4. Priestley, 1:35.37; 6. Andrews, 1:35.53; 7. Stoehr, 1:36.13; B Finals-- 9. Coville, 1:35.12
100 Breast: A Finals-- 6. Criste, 53.09; 7. Lovelace, 53.28
100 Back: A Finals-- 5. Swanston, 47.12; B Finals-- 14. Saeta, 48.25
Three-Meter (last week): 5. Eichenseer, 388.10; 7. Sishc, 357.50; 8. Tyagi, 322.95; 9. Garcia, 310.45
400 Medley Relay: 2. Swanston/Criste/Staab/Coville, 3:07.20

Thursday
500 Free: A Finals-- 2. Bollier, 4.16.72; 3. Priestley, 4:17.76; 5. La Tourette, 4:19.24; 7. Zoldos, 4:19.27; B Finals-- 11. Korotkin, 4:23.41; 12. Stoehr, 4:25.43
*200 IM: A Finals-- 1. Staab, 1:42.01 (school record); 5. Thompson, 1:45.72; 8. Lovelace, 1:46.37; B Finals-- 9. Swanston, 1:45.99; 11. Ravnan, 1:46.89;
50 Free: A Finals-- 3. Wayne, 19.51; 5. Coville, 19.66; 6. Allen, 19.70; B Finals-- 14. Saeta, 20.05
One-Meter (last week): A Finals-- 5. Tyagi, 351.00, 7. Eichenseer, 310.40; Prelims-- 10. Garcia, 275.30; 11. Sischc, 272.85
200 Free Relay: 2. Coville/Staab/Wayne/Allen, 1:16.86

Wednesday
200 Medley: 2. Swanston/Lovelace/Staab/Coville, 1:25.42
*800 Free Relay: 1. Bollier/Stoehr/Priestley/Andrews, 6:19.17

* - winners


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Muscle Milk Student Athletes
#gostanfod