MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Stanford Track and Field Invitational
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/19/2001

Stanford, CA - Thousands of high school, college, and professional runners, jumpers, and throwers will compete at Stanford's Cobb Track and Angell Field during this two-day track and field extravaganza. The list of past champions and meet record holders include a who's who of American Track and Field, including Gail Devers, Calvin Harrison, Kelli White, and Stanford's PattiSue Plumer, Michael Stember, and Brad Hauser. Last year's meet produced more than 180 NCAA Division I automatic or provisional qualifiers.

Results:
High School Results
College & Club Results

Accepted Information:
High School Accepted Entries
College & Club Accepted Entries

Entry Package Information:
College & Club (pdf)
High School (pdf)
Download Free Acrobat Reader

2002 Stanford Track & Field Invitational
March 29-30, 2002
REVISED Schedule of Events

Friday: March 29, 2002

CHANGES INCLUDE: * Running events start earlier on Friday. * Section #4 of the Men's 5000m has been added at 12:00pm. * B sections in the Girls'/Boy's 100m have been added at 6:45pm. * Men's Shot Put is now at 3:30pm. * Women's Shot Put is now at 5:30pm.

5000m Men Section #4 12:00pm 400m Hurdles Women Final 12:30pm 400m Hurdles Men Final 12:50pm 400m Women B sections 1:10pm 400m Men B sections 1:25pm 100m Women Trials 1:50pm 100m Men Trials 2:10pm 100m Hurdles Women Trials 2:30pm 110m Hurdles Men Trials 2:45pm 200m Women B sections 3:00pm 200m Men B sections 3:15pm 1500m Women B sections 3:30pm 1500m Men B sections 3:50pm 800m Women B sections 4:10pm 800m Men B sections 4:30pm Distance Medley Relay HS Girls 4:50pm Distance Medley Relay HS Boys 5:20pm 3000m HS Girls 5:45pm 3000m HS Boys 6:20pm 100m HS Girls B sections 6:45pm 100m HS Boys B sections 6:55pm 3000m Steeplechase Women Top section 7:05pm *all other sections of the steeplechase will race on Saturday 3000m Steeplechase Men Top 2 sections 7:20pm *all other sections of the steeplechase will race on Saturday 5000m Women B section 7:40pm 5000m Women Top section 8:00pm 5000m Men Top section 8:20pm 10,000m Men Top section 8:40pm 10,000m Men Section #2 9:15pm 10,000m Women 1 section only 9:50pm 5000m Men Section #2 10:30pm 5000m Men Section #3 10:50pm

Long jump Men Elite section 1:00pm Long jump Women Elite section 1:00pm Pole vault Women B section 1:15pm Javelin Men 1:15pm Hammer Men Elite section 1:30pm Pole vault Men B section 3:15pm Long jump Men B section 3:30pm Long jump Women B section 3:30pm Shot put Men 3:30pm Hammer Men B section 3:45pm Javelin Women 4:15pm Shot put Women 5:30pm High jump HS Boys 5:30pm Long jump HS Girls 6:00pm Pole vault HS Boys 6:00pm Long jump HS Boys 6:15pm High jump HS Girls 7:00pm

Saturday: March 30, 2002

400m Hurdles HS Girls Final 9:00am 400m Hurdles HS Boys Final 9:15am 4 x 100m Relay HS Girls Trials 9:30am 4 x 100m Relay HS Boys Trials 9:50am 4 x 800m Relay HS Girls 1 section only 10:10am 4 x 800m Relay HS Boys 1 section only 10:20am 400m HS Girls Final 10:30am 400m HS Boys Final 10:50am Mile HS Girls Final 11:10am Mile HS Boys Final 11:25am 3000m Steeplechase Men B section 11:45pm 3000m Steeplechase Women B section 12:15pm Kids Half-Lapper 12:30pm

Opening Ceremonies 1:00pm 4 x 100m Relay HS Girls Final 1:05pm 4 x 100m Relay HS Boys Final 1:10pm 4 x 100m Relay Women Final 1:15pm 4 x 100m Relay Men Final 1:30pm 100m Hurdles HS Girls Top 16 invited 1:50pm 100m Hurdles Women Final 2:00pm 110m Hurdles HS Boys Top 16 invited 2:05pm 110m Hurdles Men Final 2:15pm 1500m Women Top 2 sections 2:25pm 1500m Men Top 2 sections 2:40pm 400m Women Top 2 sections 2:55pm 400m Men Top 2 sections 3:05pm 100m HS Girls Top 8 invited 3:15pm 100m HS Boys Top 8 invited 3:20pm 100m Women Final 3:25pm 100m Men Final 3:30pm 800m Women Top 2 sections 3:35pm 800m Men Top 2 sections 3:45pm 200m Women Top 2 sections 3:55pm 200m Men Top 2 sections 4:05pm 4 x 400m Relay HS Girls Final 4:15pm 4 x 400m Relay HS Boys Final 4:30pm 4 x 400m Relay Women Final 4:45pm 4 x 400m Relay Men Final 5:00pm

Discus HS Boys 9:00am Discus Men B section 9:00am Pole vault HS Girls 9:00am Triple jump HS Girls 9:15am Triple jump HS Boys 9:45am High jump Women 11:00am Discus HS Girls 11:15am Discus Women B section 11:15am Shot put HS Boys 11:30am Pole vault Women Elite section 12:00pm Triple jump Women 1:15pm Discus Men Elite section 1:30pm Hammer Women Elite section 1:30pm Triple jump Men 1:45pm High jump Men 2:00pm Shot put HS Girls 2:30pm Pole vault Men Elite section 3:00pm Discus Women Elite section 3:45pm Hammer Women B section 3:45pm


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes