MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Men's Track & Field Results - Cardinal Invitational
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 05/04/2002

May 4, 2002

2002 Cardinal Invitational

Men's Results

Men's Hammer Results Event: #24 - M Ham As of May 3, 2002 at 5:32:30 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Joe Borges, Friends United TC 203'03" P 61.96

2 1 Mike May, U.S. Army 202'11" P 61.86

3 1 Mike Milakovich, Pacific Bay TC 197'10" 60.31

4 1 Mike Oien, Eastern Washington 184'04" 56.20

5 1 Ben Snyder, Eastern Washington 171'07" 52.30

6 1 Charbel Semaan, Stanford 134'03" 40.91

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles Results

Event: #2 - M Hurd As of May 3, 2002 at 6:17:44 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Byron Talley, California 14.61 +1.1 M/S

1 John Rote, Unattached DNF +1.1 M/S

1 Tim Bogdanoff, Unattached DNS +1.1 M/S

Men's 100 Meters Results

Event: #3 - M 100 As of May 3, 2002 at 6:24:19 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Jon Barbour, Great Britain 10.47 +2.1 M/S

2 1 Graham Beasley, Great Britain 10.64 +2.1 M/S

3 1 Hung Nguyen, Wolfpack TC 10.82 +2.1 M/S

4 1 Kenny McDaniel, Gator TC 11.04 +2.1 M/S

1 Aaron Thigpen, Unattached DNS +2.1 M/S

1 Dwight Ferguson, Unattached DNS +2.1 M/S

1 Tabu McKnight, Unattached DNS +2.1 M/S

Men's 400 Meters Results

Event: #5 - M 400 As of May 3, 2002 at 6:34:39 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Kempa Busby, Nike 47.29

2 1 Charles Berkeley, Remi TC 48.44

3 1 Julian Golding, Great Britain 49.90

4 1 Michael Granville, Nike Farm Team 51.47 5 1 Evan McLeod, Nike Farm Team 51.52

Men's Pole Vault Results

Event: #21 - M PV As of May 3, 2002 at 7:08:37 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Toby Stevenson, Unattached 18'08.75" 5.71

2 1 Scott Slover, No Limit Sports 18'04.75" 5.61

3 1 Dason Phelps, Sky Athletics 17'02.75" 5.25

4 1 Brian McLaughlin, Pacific Bay TC 17'02.75" 5.25

1 John Besmer, Unattached NH

1 Jeff Beam, Sky Athletics NH

1 Tony Moore, California, Davis NH

Men's 5000 Meters (B Section) Results

Event: #8 - M 5K-Sec As of May 3, 2002 at 7:12:21 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Will McComb, Minnesota 14:00.29

2 1 Sean Graham, Unattached 14:04.77

3 1 Eric Logsdon, Oregon 14:04.85

4 1 Matthew Gabrielson, Team USA Minnesota 14:05.95

5 1 Karl Rasmussen, Norway 14:10.58

6 1 Oliver Bodor, Northern Iowa 14:13.26

7 1 Adam Bergquist, Oregon 14:14.02

8 1 Matt Gonzales, New Mexico 14:17.11

9 1 Bill Michel, Colorado St 14:20.58

10 1 Lewis Jones, Brigham Young 14:22.72

11 1 Ian Dickinson, North Carolina 14:23.50

12 1 Ben Lake, Oklahoma St 14:24.12

13 1 Seton McAndrews, Unattached 14:24.16

14 1 Josh Lybarger, Colorado St 14:25.00

15 1 Neil Davis, Unattached 14:28.76

16 1 Eric Gans, California 14:29.87

17 1 Jason Gould, Texas 14:30.74

18 1 Jason Meany, Clemson 14:32.07

19 1 John Lucas, Oregon 14:33.67

20 1 Andy Carman, Brigham Young 14:35.52

21 1 David Vidal, Unattached 14:43.72

22 1 Josh Horton, California 14:45.93

23 1 Scott Rantall, Oklahoma St 14:46.41

24 1 Andrew Cook, Texas A&M 14:49.76

25 1 Kevin Connolly, Oklahoma St 14:57.03

26 1 Ben Dawson, Texas 14:57.71

27 1 Bruce Lighthall, Cal State Fullerton 14:57.71

28 1 Ben Morales, Oklahoma St 15:04.51

29 1 Chris McWatters, Oklahoma St 15:08.98

1 Matt Adams, Unattached DNS

1 James Nielsen, Unattached DNS

Men's High Jump Results

Event: #20 - M HJ As of May 3, 2002 at 7:18:58 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Jamie Nieto, Unattached 7'03.75" P2.23

2 1 Damian Olson, Central Oregon TC 6'10.75" 2.10

3 1 Nicholas Taylor, Stanford 5'10.75" 1.80

1 Darryl Meigs, Stanford NH

Men's 3000m Steeplechase (B Section) Results

Event: #9 - M Steeple-Sec As of May 3, 2002 at 7:25:01 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 BJ Christensen, Utah 8:54.60

2 1 Jon Lewis, Texas A&M 8:56.31

3 1 Brett Holts, Oregon 8:57.33

4 1 Quain Matthews, Tulsa 9:02.65

5 1 JT Service, California 9:03.55

6 1 Chris Coffee, Golden Bear TC 9:05.26

7 1 Zach Zeller, Texas 9:07.54

8 1 Raegan Robb, Colorado St 9:08.03

9 1 Mark Floreani, Texas 9:19.49

10 1 Adam McDowell, Missouri 9:24.89

11 1 Lachlan McArthur, Rice 9:28.28

12 1 Brandon Von Guenther, California 9:28.63

Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Top Section) Results

Event: #10 - M Steeple As of May 3, 2002 at 7:38:17 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Robert Gary, Adidas 8:23.12

2 1 Jeremy Tolman, Weber State 8:35.41

3 1 David Milne, Canada 8:36.78

4 1 Cesar Perez-Segovia, Spain 8:37.23

5 1 Dave Cullum, Nike Farm Team 8:37.44

6 1 Jesse Thomas, Stanford 8:39.90

7 1 Andy Smith, North Carolina St 8:40.46

8 1 Jason Gibbons, Nike Farm Team 8:40.64

9 1 Adam Batliner, NYAC 8:41.10

10 1 Carl Blackhurst, Unattached 8:42.04

11 1 Kevin Barra, Texas 8:45.00

12 1 Ray Hughes, Nike 8:45.62

13 1 Isaiah Festa, Wisconsin 8:47.01

14 1 Corbin Talley, Weber State 8:47.44

15 1 Peter Weisz, Kent State 8:53.12

16 1 Josh Muxen, Nike Farm Team 8:59.44

Men's Discus Results

Event: #23 - M Dis As of May 3, 2002 at 7:56:46 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Mike Oien, Eastern Washington 164'11" 50.28

2 1 Ben Snyder, Eastern Washington 157'06" 48.01

3 1 William O'Neill, Unattached 151'09" 46.25

4 1 Charbel Semaan, 130'07" 39.81

Men's Comprades 5000m (Top Section) Results

Event: #12 - M 5K As of May 3, 2002 at 8:21:52 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Martin Keino, Puma International 13:22.91 A

2 1 Jorge Torres, Colorado 13:26.00 A

3 1 Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado 13:27.77 A

4 1 Jonathon Riley, Stanford 13:29.15 A

5 1 Bolota Asmeron, Nike 13:32.54 A

6 1 Anthony Famiglietti, Adidas 13:34.30 A

7 1 Tom McArdle, Dartmouth 13:37.14 A

8 1 Chad Johnson, Nike 13:44.55 A

9 1 Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin 13:44.77 A

10 1 Jason Woolhouse, Oklahoma St 13:47.38 P

11 1 Brendan Rodgers, Nike Farm Team 13:49.05 P

12 1 Steve Slattery, Colorado 13:49.08 P

13 1 Balazs Csillag, Northern Iowa 13:50.14 P

14 1 Seth Hejny, Stanford 13:51.74 P

15 1 Mark Menefee, Kansas 13:52.80 P

16 1 Ryan Woods, North Carolina St 13:53.58 P

17 1 Dave Davis, Nike 13:56.32 P

18 1 Chris Seaton, North Carolina St 14:05.64 P

19 1 Kyle King, Baylor 14:06.92 P

20 1 Karl Savage, Nike Farm Team 14:11.89

21 1 Eric Savoth, Nike Farm Team 14:12.03

22 1 Chris Emme, Stanford 14:15.21

23 1 Mark Tucker, Butler 14:15.76

24 1 David Patterson, North Carolina St 14:16.94

25 1 Darren Holman, Nike Farm Team 14:22.69

1 Adam Wallace, Wisconsin DNF

1 Alvaro Jimenez, Texas DNS

1 Jason Hartmann, Oregon DNS

1 Peter Watson, Canada DNS

Men's 800 Meters Results

Event: #13 - M 800 As of May 3, 2002 at 8:39:36 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Mao Tjiroze, Brigham Young 1:48.29 P

2 1 Jeff Delong, Nike Farm Team 1:48.46 P

3 1 Zach Whitmarsh, Nike 1:48.53 P

4 2 Toby Henkels, Minnesota 1:48.63 P

5 1 Adam Davis, Rice 1:48.64 P

6 3 Ben Armel, California 1:48.70 P

7 1 Timothy Dunne, Missouri 1:49.48

8 2 Ian Searcey, Central Michigan 1:49.52

9 3 Daniel Pessing, Rice 1:49.83

10 2 Jeff Kuzma, U.S. Air Force 1:50.18

11 1 Dan Murray, Wisconsin 1:50.30

12 2 Matt Queen, Colorado 1:50.43

13 2 Richard Girvan, Great Britain 1:50.44

14 2 Ryan Ponsonby, Texas 1:50.54

15 2 David Juliano, Claremont Mudd Scripps 1:50.56

16 1 Klint Wescom, Unattached 1:50.64

17 3 Jeremy Huffman, Nike Farm Team 1:50.76

18 1 Matt Thomson, Oklahoma St 1:50.94

19 2 Brian Rue, Texas 1:51.15

20 3 Ryan Ford, Minnesota 1:51.25

21 2 Marcus Hodge, Clemson 1:51.63

22 3 Temo Trujillo, Unattached 1:51.71

23 3 Erik Mazza, Rice 1:52.43

24 2 Seth Hawkins, Oklahoma St 1:52.61

25 3 DJ Ozan, Unattached 1:53.02

26 3 Matt Caterisano, Texas 1:53.70

27 2 Derreck Sparks, Tulsa 1:54.06

28 3 Ron DiMaggio, California 1:58.08

1 Graham Hood, Nike International DNS

1 Bryan Woodward, Nike Farm Team DNS

1 Bryce Knight, Nike DNS

3 Evan McLeod, Nike Farm Team DNS

3 Jacob Green, California DNS

3 Michael Granville, Nike Farm Team DNS

Men's 10,000 Meters Results

Race in progress Mile 1...Keino leading

Kipkosgei 4:21.4 for 1st mile

5:25.9 for 2K

6:31.5 for 6 laps

Gachara, Kipkosgei, Chepkuri leading at 7 laps

3K splits: 8:10.7 for Gachara leading

Top 5 : Gachars, Kipkosgei, Chepkurni, Keflizighi, Schiebler

Irifune drops out

9 lap time 9:55

Leading: Gachara (rabbit), Boaz leads second pack about 80 m behind

4K time 10:58 for lead group

2nd group: Brown followed by Hauser

12:07.2 at 11 laps

12:16 for second pack

Gacjara drops out. Keflizighi now leading

12 lap time 13:12

Keflizighi leads at 5K with 13:45.0

Boaz now leading second pack

Front pack: Chepkurui, Keflizighi

16:26.4 at 6K Chepkurui, Keflizighi leading

2nd Pack: John Brown 16:47

Boaz falling back in second pack

16 laps 17:30 for Chepkurui

17 laps

18:35.6 Chepkurui

18:37 Keflizighi

18:41 Kipkosgei

18:48 Schiebler

19:01 second pack lead by Brown

18 laps 19:40.3 Chepkurui

20:10 2nd pack lead Kaley

20 laps

21:52.5 Chepkurui

21:55 Keflizighi

22:04 Kipkosgei

22:15 Schiebler

22:24 second pack lead by Brown

21 laps

22:59.6 Chepkurui

23:05 Keflizighi

23:13 Kipkosgei

23:23 Schiebler

23:31 second pack lead by Brown

23 laps 25:12.1 No change in order

2nd pack 25:46 lead by Brown

Last lap Keflizighi 10m behing Chepkurui

Chepkurui wins hand time 27:19 by less than a second

Chepkuri Official time 27:19.79

Keflezighi 27:20.15 2nd place. 2nd fastest American time ever.

Men's Kim McDonald Memorial 10,000m Results

Event: #15 - M 10K As of May 3, 2002 at 10:52:13 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Albert Chepkurui, Puma International 27:19.79 A

2 1 Mebrahtom Keflizighi, Nike 27:20.15 A

3 1 Luke Kipkosgei, Nike International 27:46.49 A

4 1 Dan Browne, Nike 27:47.04 A

5 1 Jeff Schiebler, Nike Canada 27:50.65 A

6 1 Jon Brown, Nike International 27:53.42 A

7 1 Clint Wells, NYAC 27:56.90 A

8 1 Yoji Yamaguchi, NEC Japan 27:57.74 A

9 1 Brad Hauser, Nike 27:58.02 A

10 1 Sean Kaley, Nike 28:01.29 A

11 1 Chris Graff, Nike Farm Team 28:24.82 A

12 1 Nolan Swanson, Nike 28:25.27 A

13 1 Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michigan 28:29.13 A

14 1 James Carney, Nittany Spiked Shoe 28:58.46 A

15 1 Michitane Noda, Honda Sports Sayama 29:02.93 P

1 Daniel Gachara, Puma International DNF

1 Satoshi Irifune, Kanebo Team DNF

1 Martin Keino, Nike International DNS

1 Terrence Mahon, Adidas DNS

1 David Bazzi, NYAC DNS

1 Christian Nicolson, Scotland DNS

Men's 800 Meters Results

Event: #13 - M 800 As of May 3, 2002 at 8:39:36 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Mao Tjiroze, Brigham Young 1:48.29 P

2 1 Jeff Delong, Nike Farm Team 1:48.46 P

3 1 Zach Whitmarsh, Nike 1:48.53 P

4 2 Toby Henkels, Minnesota 1:48.63 P

5 1 Adam Davis, Rice 1:48.64 P

6 3 Ben Armel, California 1:48.70 P

7 1 Timothy Dunne, Missouri 1:49.48

8 2 Ian Searcey, Central Michigan 1:49.52

9 3 Daniel Pessing, Rice 1:49.83

10 2 Jeff Kuzma, U.S. Air Force 1:50.18

11 1 Dan Murray, Wisconsin 1:50.30

12 2 Matt Queen, Colorado 1:50.43

13 2 Richard Girvan, Great Britain 1:50.44

14 2 Ryan Ponsonby, Texas 1:50.54

15 2 David Juliano, Claremont Mudd Scripps 1:50.56

16 1 Klint Wescom, Unattached 1:50.64

17 3 Jeremy Huffman, Nike Farm Team 1:50.76

18 1 Matt Thomson, Oklahoma St 1:50.94

19 2 Brian Rue, Texas 1:51.15

20 3 Ryan Ford, Minnesota 1:51.25

21 2 Marcus Hodge, Clemson 1:51.63

22 3 Temo Trujillo, Unattached 1:51.71

23 3 Erik Mazza, Rice 1:52.43

24 2 Seth Hawkins, Oklahoma St 1:52.61

25 3 DJ Ozan, Unattached 1:53.02

26 3 Matt Caterisano, Texas 1:53.70

27 2 Derreck Sparks, Tulsa 1:54.06

28 3 Ron DiMaggio, California 1:58.08

1 Graham Hood, Nike International DNS

1 Bryan Woodward, Nike Farm Team DNS

1 Bryce Knight, Nike DNS

3 Evan McLeod, Nike Farm Team DNS

3 Jacob Green, California DNS

3 Michael Granville, Nike Farm Team DNS

Men's 1500 Meters Results

Event: #17 - M 1500 As of May 3, 2002 at 11:03:14 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Charlie Gruber, Kansas 3:41.08 AP

2 1 Jason Lunn, Nike Farm Team 3:41.14 AP

3 1 Gabriel Jennings, Stanford 3:41.48 P

4 1 Donald Sage, Stanford 3:41.61 P

5 1 Joel Atwater, Unattached 3:41.62 P

6 1 Mike Miller, U.S. Army 3:42.39 P

7 1 James Bowler, Nebraska 3:42.85 P

8 1 Jess Strutzel, Nike 3:43.55 P

9 1 Tommy Bonn, Texas A&M 3:43.65 P

10 1 Justin Niedzialek, Boston Athletic Assoc3:43.68 P

11 1 Josh Spiker, Wisconsin 3:44.44 P

12 2 Rob Vermillion, Colorado St 3:44.85 P

13 3 Chris Greer, Nike Farm Team 3:45.05

14 2 Michael Aish, Western State 3:45.28

15 4 Nelson Laux, Unattached 3:45.46

16 3 Sandy Rebenciuc, U.S. Army 3:45.52

16 2 Drew Griffin, Nike Farm Team 3:45.52

18 4 Paul Hoffman, Idaho St 3:45.69

19 2 Andrew McKessock, Minnesota 3:45.73

20 3 Nephi Tyler, Utah 3:45.90

21 2 Nick MacFalls, Nike Farm Team 3:45.97

22 2 Sebastian Cosson, Life University 3:46.05

23 4 Jim Sorenson, Nike Farm Team 3:46.13

24 4 George Curran, Kent State 3:46.29

25 2 Jeff Wood, Texas 3:46.55

26 3 John O'Connor, William & Mary 3:46.63

27 3 Parker Pruett, Nike Farm Team 3:47.32

28 2 Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown St 3:47.49

29 2 Trent Hooper, Weber State 3:47.71

30 3 Brent Corbitt, Arkansas 3:47.73

31 3 Rigo Rossi, Track West 3:47.77

32 3 Raymond Weeden, Unattached 3:47.83

33 3 Andrey Shokur, Arkansas 3:47.90

34 3 Stephen Laughlin, Stanford 3:48.36

35 1 Mike Hummel, Texas A&M 3:48.50

35 2 Dmitry Shokur, Arkansas 3:48.50

37 3 Ferenc Bekesi, Baylor 3:48.57

38 4 Biren Roy, Nike Farm Team 3:49.01

39 4 Keith Pierce, Rice 3:49.37

40 2 Isidro Pimentel, Nike Farm Team 3:49.44

41 4 John Collin, Transports Adidas 3:49.84

42 4 Michael Klaas, Nike Farm Team 3:50.23

43 4 Yonathon Asmeron, Nike Farm Team 3:50.46

44 4 Mark McManus, Nike Farm Team 3:50.58

45 2 Christian Hesch, Unattached 3:50.62

46 4 Matt Chance, Baylor 3:50.71

47 3 Jayme D'Agnolo, Texas A&M 3:50.80

48 3 Jordan McCambridge, Texas 3:50.96

49 3 Andrew Smith, South Florida 3:51.24

50 4 Justin Romaniuk, Unattached 3:51.68

51 4 Ryan Andrus, Oregon 3:51.70

52 4 Rob Mitchell, Nike Farm Team 3:51.74

53 4 Josh Baker, North Carolina 3:52.59

54 3 Adam Coombs, Texas A&M 3:53.21

55 4 Manuel Lopez, Cal State Stanislaus 3:53.45

56 4 Jose Palacios, Cal State Stanislaus 3:54.53

57 4 Jeremy White, Nike Farm Team 3:55.31

58 3 Eric Gross, Arkansas 3:55.71

59 4 Chris Bennett, Nike Farm Team 3:58.28

60 3 Scott Shaw, Clemson 4:00.20

3 Derrick Treadwell, Nike Farm Team DNS

Men's 10,000 Meters (B Section) Results

Event: #19 - M 10K-Sec As of May 3, 2002 at 11:18:02 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Ed Torres, Colorado 28:43.28

2 1 Joe Driscoll, Portland 28:48.42

3 1 Mike Mwangong, Iowa St 28:50.67

4 1 Chris Nicolson, Scotland 28:52.36

5 1 Adam Tenforde, Stanford 28:57.65

6 1 Teren Jameson, Utah 29:05.37

7 1 Chris Lundstrom, Adidas 29:09.84

8 1 Ben Ortega, New Mexico 29:11.67

9 1 Ian Dobson, Stanford 29:11.90

10 1 Chris Banks, Georgetown RC 29:16.45

11 1 Marcus Witter, Nebraska 29:28.78

12 1 Greg Jimmerson, Nike Farm Team 29:35.75

13 1 Joey Keillor, Runner's Edge TC 29:38.55

14 1 Andy Caine, Unattached 29:45.19

15 1 Justin Young, Butler 29:56.96

16 1 Chad Durham, Unattached 30:58.16

1 Peter Gilmore, Nike Farm Team DNF

1 Jason Perscheid, Nike Farm Team DNS

1 James Nielsen, Unattached DNS

1 Aaron Carrizales, Unattached DNS

1 Matt Folk, Unattached DNS


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes