MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Arizona State Takes Over Team Lead
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 02/26/2006

Feb. 26, 2006

Stanford, Calif. - Halfway through the second session at the 2006 Pac-10 Wrestling Championships at Stanford University, it didn't seem like a good day to be No. 1. Top-seeded Josh Zupancic (149) was a scratch before the tournament and Joey Bracamonte lost to unseeded Robb Maxwell in the quarterfinals in the morning. Then in the evening session, three-straight No. 1's lost in the semifinals when fourth-seeded Tanner Gardner upset Jeremy Mendoza at 125 pounds, fifth-seeded Tommy Vargas upset Justin Pearch at 133 pounds, fourth-seeded Dave Roberts upset Kyle Larson at 141 pounds.

But Bakersfield's Anthony Baza and Boise State's Ben Cherrington turned the tide, as both won their semifinal bouts to advance to tomorrow night's finals and ensure an NCAA bid.

Jeremey Larson nearly fell at 174 pounds but scored a takedown forty seconds into the first sudden victory period to secure his spot in the finals. Shane Webster continued the ones' successes, scoring a 15-3 major decision at 184 pounds, and Ryan Bader notched a 2-0 win at 197 pounds. Cain Velasquez wrapped up the night with an 18-7 major decision.

A pair of No. 3 seeds also made it through to the finals, with Boise State's Scott Jorgenson and Arizona State Pat Pitsch both knocking off the two-seeds.

Arizona State took the lead at the end of the day with 103 points and five wrestlers in the championship finals, while Cal Poly is in second place with 90 points with all 10 wrestlers still competing tomorrow and three in the championship finals. Bakersfield is in third place with 74 points, just a half-point ahead of fourth-place Boise State.

Session III will begin tomorrow morning at 11 a.m. with the consolation semifinals (which will include the No. 1 vs. No. 2 match-up at 165 pounds with Oregon's Bracamonte and Stanford's Ray Blake), third and fifth-place matches.The championship finals will begin at 6 p.m. tomorrow night.

Team Standings
1. Arizona State (103.0)
2. Cal Poly (90.0)
3. Cal State Bakersfield (74.0)
4. Boise State (73.5)
5. Oregon State (70.0)
6. UC Davis (64.5)
7. Oregon (44.0)
8. Stanford (37.0)
9. Cal State Fullerton (24.0)
10. Portland State (1.0)

2006 PAC-10 Championships
Bout-By-Bout Results
Wt	125
Championship First Round
1  #1 Jeremy Mendoza (Arizona State University) WBF Bricen Yakabe (Portland State University)   F 2:56
2  Zach Bigboy (California State-Bakersfield) DEC Marcos Orozco (University of California-Davis)   D 8-2
Championship Quarter-Finals
17  #1 Jeremy Mendoza (Arizona State University) WBF Curtis Schurkamp (California State-Fullerton)   F 2:40
18  #4 Tanner Gardner (Stanford University) DEC #5 Beau Malia (University of Oregon)   M 13-0
19  #3 Eric Stevenson (Oregon State University) DEC #6 Cory Fish (Boise State University)   D 6-3
20  #2 Chad Mendez (Cal Poly) DEC Zach Bigboy (California State-Bakersfield)   M 14-4
Wrestleback Second Round
57  Zach Bigboy (California State-Bakersfield) WBF Bricen Yakabe (Portland State University)   F 3:48
58  Marcos Orozco (University of California-Davis) DEC Curtis Schurkamp (California State-Fullerton)   D 8-6
Championship Semi-Finals
73  #4 Tanner Gardner (Stanford University) DEC #1 Jeremy Mendoza (Arizona State University)   D 6-2
74  #2 Chad Mendez (Cal Poly) WBF #3 Eric Stevenson (Oregon State University)   F 0:51
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
75  #6 Cory Fish (Boise State University) DEC Zach Bigboy (California State-Bakersfield)   D 5-0
76  Marcos Orozco (University of California-Davis) WBF #5 Beau Malia (University of Oregon)   F 0:29
Wt	133
Championship First Round
3  #4 Bobby Pfennigs (Oregon State University) WBF Eric Minnick (Stanford University)   F 1:42
Championship Quarter-Finals
21  #1 Justin Pearch (University of Oregon) DEC TJ Dillashaw (California State-Fullerton)   D 11-5
22  #5 Tommy Vargas (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #4 Bobby Pfennigs (Oregon State University)   D 2-0
23  #3 Scott Jorgenson (Boise State University) DEC #6 Omar Gaitan (University of California-Davis)   D 11-6
24  #2 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly) DEC John Espinoza (Arizona State University)   M 9-0
Wrestleback Second Round
59  #6 Omar Gaitan (University of California-Davis) DEC Eric Minnick (Stanford University)   M 19-9
Championship Semi-Finals
77  #5 Tommy Vargas (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #1 Justin Pearch (University of Oregon)   D 3-2
78  #3 Scott Jorgenson (Boise State University) DEC #2 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly)   D 5-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
79  #6 Omar Gaitan (University of California-Davis) DEC John Espinoza (Arizona State University)   D 8-3
80  #4 Bobby Pfennigs (Oregon State University) DEC TJ Dillashaw (California State-Fullerton)   D 8-3
Wt	141
Championship Quarter-Finals
25  #1 Kyle Larson (Oregon State University) WBF Juston Johnson (Stanford University)   F 4:36
26  #4 Dave Roberts (Cal Poly) DEC #5 Teddy Astorga (California State-Fullerton)   M 12-1
27  #3 Matt Schumm (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #6 Jason Robbins (Arizona State University)   D 4-0
28  #2 Derek Moore (University of California-Davis) WBF Jordan Brock (Boise State University)   F 4:53
Championship Semi-Finals
81  #4 Dave Roberts (Cal Poly) DEC #1 Kyle Larson (Oregon State University)   D 9-5
82  #2 Derek Moore (University of California-Davis) DEC #3 Matt Schumm (California State-Bakersfield)   M 11-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
83  #5 Teddy Astorga (California State-Fullerton) WBF Juston Johnson (Stanford University)   F DEF
84  #6 Jason Robbins (Arizona State University) DEC Jordan Brock (Boise State University)   D 9-2
Wt	149
Championship First Round
4  #6 Orlando Perez (Oregon State University) WBF Adam Duryee (Portland State University)   F 0:44
Championship Quarter-Finals
29  #1 Anthony Baza (California State-Bakersfield) DEC Stewart Bogart (University of Oregon)   M 9-0
30  #5 Morgan Atkinson (California State-Fullerton) DEC #4 Patrick Payne (Arizona State University)   D 3-2
31  #3 Jeff Owens (Cal Poly) DEC #6 Orlando Perez (Oregon State University)   D 6-3
32  #2 Tyler Sherfey (Boise State University) DEC Jesse Padilla (University of California-Davis)   D 7-4
Wrestleback Second Round
60  #4 Patrick Payne (Arizona State University) WBF Adam Duryee (Portland State University)   F 2:28
Championship Semi-Finals
85  #1 Anthony Baza (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #5 Morgan Atkinson (California State-Fullerton)   D 6-2
86  #2 Tyler Sherfey (Boise State University) DEC #3 Jeff Owens (Cal Poly)   D 3-2
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
87  Jesse Padilla (University of California-Davis) DEC #6 Orlando Perez (Oregon State University)   M 14-2
88  #4 Patrick Payne (Arizona State University) WBF Stewart Bogart (University of Oregon)   F 1:05
Wt	157
Championship First Round
5  Daniel Atondo (California State-Bakersfield) WBF Cyle Hartzell (University of Oregon)   F 4:28
6  #3 Tony Hook (Oregon State University) DEC John Clark (University of California-Davis)   D 9-3
Championship Quarter-Finals
33  #1 Ben Cherrington (Boise State University) WBTF Daniel Atondo (California State-Bakersfield)   T1 15-0; 7:0
34  #4 Scott Loescher (Stanford University) DEC #5 Shawn Reilly (California State-Fullerton)   D 12-7
35  #3 Tony Hook (Oregon State University) DEC #6 Ryan Williams (Cal Poly)   D 7-5
36  #2 Brian Stith (Arizona State University) WBF Kainoa Casco (Portland State University)   F 5:43
Wrestleback Second Round
61  Cyle Hartzell (University of Oregon) DEC Kainoa Casco (Portland State University)   M 13-3
62  John Clark (University of California-Davis) DEC #5 Shawn Reilly (California State-Fullerton)   D 9-6
Championship Semi-Finals
89  #1 Ben Cherrington (Boise State University) DEC #4 Scott Loescher (Stanford University)   M 11-0
90  #2 Brian Stith (Arizona State University) DEC #3 Tony Hook (Oregon State University)   D 7-0
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
91  #6 Ryan Williams (Cal Poly) DEC Cyle Hartzell (University of Oregon)   M 9-1
92  Daniel Atondo (California State-Bakersfield) DEC John Clark (University of California-Davis)   D 8-3
Wt	165
Championship First Round
7  #1 Joey Bracamonte (University of Oregon) DEC Johnny Nunez (Boise State University)   M 15-3
8  #2 Ray Blake (Stanford University) DEC Anthony Weber (Oregon State University)   M 9-0
Championship Quarter-Finals
37  Robb Maxwell (Cal Poly) DEC #1 Joey Bracamonte (University of Oregon)   M 19-7
38  #5 Brian Busby (California State-Bakersfield) WBF #4 Frank Richmond (University of California-Davis)   F 6:39
39  #3 Patrick Pitsch (Arizona State University) DEC #6 Risto Marttinen (California State-Fullerton)   M 11-3
40  #2 Ray Blake (Stanford University) DEC Chris Feist (Portland State University)   D 6-0
Wrestleback Second Round
63  Johnny Nunez (Boise State University) WBF Chris Feist (Portland State University)   F 5:13
64  #1 Joey Bracamonte (University of Oregon) DEC Anthony Weber (Oregon State University)   M 15-3
Championship Semi-Finals
93  #5 Brian Busby (California State-Bakersfield) DEC Robb Maxwell (Cal Poly)   D 6-2
94  #3 Patrick Pitsch (Arizona State University) DEC #2 Ray Blake (Stanford University)   D 4-1
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
95  Johnny Nunez (Boise State University) DEC #6 Risto Marttinen (California State-Fullerton)   D 8-5
96  #1 Joey Bracamonte (University of Oregon) DEC #4 Frank Richmond (University of California-Davis)   D 4-3
Wt	174
Championship First Round
9  #1 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State University) DEC Chris Remsen (Arizona State University)   M 14-6
10  #3 Christian Arellano (California State-Bakersfield) WBF Karras Kalivas (Portland State University)   F 1:49
Championship Quarter-Finals
41  #1 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State University) DEC Chet McBee (University of Oregon)   M 12-3
42  #4 Nick Hernandez (Cal Poly) DEC #5 Ian Murphy (California State-Fullerton)   D 12-7
43  #3 Christian Arellano (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #6 Luke Feist (Stanford University)   D 6-4
44  #2 Ken Cook (University of California-Davis) WBF Ben Gilliland (Boise State University)   F 3:29
Wrestleback Second Round
65  Ben Gilliland (Boise State University) DEC Chris Remsen (Arizona State University)   D 5-3
66  #5 Ian Murphy (California State-Fullerton) DEC Karras Kalivas (Portland State University)   D 6-4
Championship Semi-Finals
97  #1 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State University) DEC #4 Nick Hernandez (Cal Poly)   D 6-4;SV1
98  #2 Ken Cook (University of California-Davis) DEC #3 Christian Arellano (California State-Bakersfield)   M 13-4
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
99  #6 Luke Feist (Stanford University) WBF Ben Gilliland (Boise State University)   F 5:51
100  Chet McBee (University of Oregon) DEC #5 Ian Murphy (California State-Fullerton)   M 15-6
Wt	184
Championship First Round
11  #4 Tyler Bernacchi (University of California-Davis) DEC Brandon Ceremello (California State-Bakersfield)   D 6-3
12  #2 C.B. Dollaway (Arizona State University) WBF Sean Murphy (Portland State University)   F 2:17
Championship Quarter-Finals
45  #1 Shane Webster (University of Oregon) WBTF Kyle Bressler (Oregon State University)   T1 26-10; 7:0
46  #5 Jesse Taylor (California State-Fullerton) DEC #4 Tyler Bernacchi (University of California-Davis)   D 8-1
47  #3 Ryan Halsey (Cal Poly) DEC #6 K.C. Walsh (Boise State University)   D 8-3
48  #2 C.B. Dollaway (Arizona State University) WBTF Ryan Hagen (Stanford University)   T1 20-5; 7:0
Wrestleback Second Round
67  #6 K.C. Walsh (Boise State University) DEC Brandon Ceremello (California State-Bakersfield)   D 13-6
68  Kyle Bressler (Oregon State University) DEC Sean Murphy (Portland State University)   D 8-2
Championship Semi-Finals
101  #1 Shane Webster (University of Oregon) DEC #5 Jesse Taylor (California State-Fullerton)   M 15-3
102  #2 C.B. Dollaway (Arizona State University) DEC #3 Ryan Halsey (Cal Poly)   M 10-0
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
103  #6 K.C. Walsh (Boise State University) WBF Ryan Hagen (Stanford University)   F M FOR
104  #4 Tyler Bernacchi (University of California-Davis) DEC Kyle Bressler (Oregon State University)   M 11-3
Wt	197
Championship First Round
13  #4 Casey Phelps (Boise State University) DEC Shaun Dee (University of Oregon)   D 11-6
14  #2 Matt Monteiro (Cal Poly) WBF Jake Schneider (Portland State University)   F 0:49
Championship Quarter-Finals
49  #1 Ryan Bader (Arizona State University) WBF Larry Ozowara (Stanford University)   F 1:12
50  #4 Casey Phelps (Boise State University) DEC #5 Elliot Kelley (University of California-Davis)   D 7-5
51  #3 Dan Pitsch (Oregon State University) WBTF #6 Chris Chambers (California State-Fullerton)   T1.5 17-1; 5:35
52  #2 Matt Monteiro (Cal Poly) WBF Colton Nichols (California State-Bakersfield)   F 2:28
Wrestleback Second Round
69  #6 Chris Chambers (California State-Fullerton) DEC Shaun Dee (University of Oregon)   D 12-8
70  Jake Schneider (Portland State University) DEC Larry Ozowara (Stanford University)   D 5-4
Championship Semi-Finals
105  #1 Ryan Bader (Arizona State University) DEC #4 Casey Phelps (Boise State University)   D 1-0
106  #2 Matt Monteiro (Cal Poly) DEC #3 Dan Pitsch (Oregon State University)   M 11-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
107  #6 Chris Chambers (California State-Fullerton) DEC Colton Nichols (California State-Bakersfield)   D 9-5
108  #5 Elliot Kelley (University of California-Davis) DEC Jake Schneider (Portland State University)   D 2-0
Wt	285
Championship First Round
15  #1 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State University) WBF Jared Boyer (Stanford University)   F 5:47
16  #2 Ty Watterson (Oregon State University) DEC Broc Maffia (University of California-Davis)   D 5-1
Championship Quarter-Finals
53  #1 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State University) WBF Matt Methling (California State-Fullerton)   F 4:16
54  #4 Andy Patrick (Boise State University) DEC #5 Arturo Basulto (Cal Poly)   D 5-2
55  #3 Eric Parker (California State-Bakersfield) WBTF #6 Chris Dearman (University of Oregon)   T1 16-1; 7:0
56  #2 Ty Watterson (Oregon State University) WBF Steve Fittinger (Portland State University)   F 2:07
Wrestleback Second Round
71  Jared Boyer (Stanford University) WBF Steve Fittinger (Portland State University)   F 1:17
72  Broc Maffia (University of California-Davis) DEC Matt Methling (California State-Fullerton)   D 6-2
Championship Semi-Finals
109  #1 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State University) DEC #4 Andy Patrick (Boise State University)   M 17-7
110  #2 Ty Watterson (Oregon State University) WBF #3 Eric Parker (California State-Bakersfield)   F 2:46
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
111  #6 Chris Dearman (University of Oregon) WBF Jared Boyer (Stanford University)   F 4:05
112  #5 Arturo Basulto (Cal Poly) DEC Broc Maffia (University of California-Davis)   D 2-0


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes