MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Carter Hurdles to Stanford Invite Win
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 03/30/2013

March 30, 2013

Complete results Get Acrobat Reader  | Complete Results

STANFORD, Calif. - Kori Carter beat the field and the elements on the way to winning the 100-meter hurdles at the Stanford Invitational on Saturday.

Running against a headwind of 1.9 meters per second, the Stanford junior ran 13.28 to earn a convincing victory on the final day of the two-event meet at Cobb Track and Angell Field.

Carter controlled the race on the way to a convincing victory over runner-up Jade Barber of Notre Dame, who clocked 13.68. Stanford junior Katie Nelms was fourth in 14.04.

Among the highlights for the Cardinal was a strong third-place performance in the women's 4x400 relay. The Stanford quartet of Kristyn Williams, Justine Fedronic, Amy Weissenbach, and Kala Stepter recorded a 3:39.07 and were in contention until the late stages of the race.

Jordan Merback's 41-1 1/2 placed her sixth in the invitational section of the triple jump, and Hannah Farley recorded a solid 2:14.41 in her first collegiate 800.

* * *

Stanford Invitational

Saturday’s results

Men

200 – 1, Kemarley Brown (Merritt), 20.94; 2, Cameron Boy (Minnesota), 21.10; 3, Nic Bowens (Utah St.), 21.16; 4, Stephan Scott-Ellis (Washington St.), 21.25w; 5, Cameron Parker (Fresno St.) 21.34; 6, Rajee Orr (Merritt), 21.63w.

800 – 1, Harun Abda (Minnesota), 1:48.64; 2, Myles Andrews (USC), 1:48.95; 3, Briton Page (Utah St.), 1:49.64; 4, David Mokone (Western Kentucky), 1:49.85; 5, Gabe Hilbert (Long Beach St.), 1:50.16; 6, Ned Willig (Brown), 1:50.20.

110 hurdles – 1, Teivaskie Lewin (Butte), 14.28; 2, Garrett Gerling (Washington St.), 14.53; 3, Josiah Sims (Washington St.), 14.53; 4, Shayne Moore (Washington), 14.57; 5, Hakeem Dyson (Chico St.), 14.70; 6, Jarrod Buchanon (Notre Dame), 14.90.

4x100 relay – 1, Washington State 40.85; 2, Sequoias 41.01; 3, CCSF 41.09; 4, Fresno State 41.13; 5, California 41.41; 6, UC Davis 41.44.

4x400 relay – 1, Notre Dame 3:06.71; 2, Minnesota 3:09.12; 3, Washington 3:09.38; 4, City College of San Francisco 3:14.50; 5, Fresno State 3:14.54; 6, Sequoias 3:14.62.

Shot put – 1, Jan Jeuschede (Iowa St.) 57-0¾ (17.39m); 2, Tucker Weathers (Cal St. Northridge), 55-10¼ (17.02m); 3, Evan McDaniel (San Mateo), 55-9 (16.99); 4, Ethan Cochran (California), 55-8½ (16.98m); 5, Geoffrey Tabor (Stanford), 55-7½ (16.95m); 6, Mark Jennings (Minnesota), 55-4¾ (16.88m).

Hammer – 1, K.P. Singh (unat.), 223-8 (68.17m); 2, Quentin Mege (Minnesota), 217-3 (66.22m); 3, Bryce Buffaloe (unat.), 208-2 (63.46m); 4, Micah Hegerle (Minnesota), 207-7 (63.27m); 5, Zechariah Whittington (unat.), 207-7 (63.27m); 6, Zach Hazen (unat.), 200-5 (61.09m).

Women

200 – 1, Shapri Romero (Arizona), 23.63w; 2, Georganne Moline (Arizona), 23.85w; 3, Germe Poston (Arizona), 23.93w; 4, Charnell Price (California), 23.93w; 5, Shawna Fermin (Washington St.), 24.19; 6, Melanise Chapman (UC Davis), 24.20.

800 – 1, Rebecca Tracy (Notre Dame), 2:05.31; 2, Anne Kesselring (Oregon), 2:05.76; 3, Becca Friday (Oregon), 2:06.00; 4, Danielle Aragon (Notre Dame), 2:06.40; 5, Annette Eichenberger (Air Force), 2:06.63; 6, Lyndsay Harper (Brooks/BATC), 2:07.00.

100 hurdles – 1, Kori Carter (Stanford), 13.28; 2, Jade Barber (Notre Dame), 13.68; 3, Erica Wilson (Laney), 13.87; 4, Katie Nelms (Stanford), 14.04; 5, Kayla Carter (UC Davis), 14.16; 6, Zhane Santiago (Hawaii), 14.34.

4x100 relay – 1, Laney 45.20; 2, Cal State Northridge 45.57; 3, UC Davis 45.65; 4, California 45.79; 5, Notre Dame 45.99; 6, Fresno State 46.15.

4x400 relay – 1, Arizona 3:35.44; 2, Notre Dame 3:37.84; 3, Stanford 3:39.07; 4, Washington 3:43.15; 5, Tulane 3:44.01; 6, Laney 3:44.68.

Triple jump – 1, Lauryn Newsom (unat.) 43-1½ (13.14m); 2, Candace Alvarez (Hawaii), 42-9½ (13.04m); 3, Whitney Liehr (unat.), 42-4 (12.90m); 4, Lauren McGlory (unat.), 41-3 (12.57m); 5, Estefany Cruz (Tulane), 41-2½ (12.56m); 6, Jordan Merback (Stanford), 41-1½ (12.53m).

Discus – 1, Summer Pierson (unat.), 179-11 (54.84m); 2, Stephanie Brown Trafton (Nike), 179-6 (54.72m); 3, Baillie Gibson (Arizona), 178-4 (54.35m); 4, Taylor Freeman (Arizona), 172-9 (52.66m); 5, Rebecca Hammar (Stanford), 171-0 (52.13m); 6, Julie Labonte (Arizona), 168-2 (51.26m).

* * *

Stanford Athletes

Men

200 - 30, Loren Pilorin 22.88.

800 – B: 15, Marco Bertolotti 1:53.10; 18, Tyler Valdes 1:53.98; 22, Will Drinkwater 1:55.14; 24, Nicholas Bayley 1:56.01; 25, Spencer Chase 1:56.33; 26, Tim Luthin 1:56.35; 17, Ryan Valdes 1:57.29.

4x400 relay – 12, Loren Pilorin, Nicholas Bayley, Luke Lefebure, Marco Bertolotti, 3:19.80.

Pole vault – Collegiate: 10, Dan Emery 14-5¼ (4.40m).

Shot put – Invitational.: 5, Geoffrey Tabor 55-7½ (16.95m). Collegiate: 6, Nick Budincich 49-3 (15.01m).

Women

800 – B: 18, Hannah Farley 2:14.41; 21, Alli Billmeyer 2:14.63; 30, Tate Murray 2:16.81; 31, Kala Stepter 2:16.95; 37, Molly McNamara 2:20.64; 40, Jaye Buchbinder 2:22.38.

100 hurdles – 1, Kori Carter 13.28; 4, Katie Nelms 14.04.

4x400 relay – 3, Kristyn Williams, Justine Fedronic, Amy Weissenbach, Kala Stepter, 3:39.07.

Triple jump – Invitational: 6, Jordan Merback 41-1½ (12.53m).

Discus – Invitational: 5, Rebecca Hammar 171-0 (52.13m).


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes