MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Home of Champions - Scholar-Athlete Awards
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/30/2014

Quick Links

Rhodes Scholars ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American Hall of Fame NCAA Walter Byers Postgraduate Scholarship Award
NCAA Top VIII Award NCAA Theodore Roosevelt Award Academic All-Americans & National Scholar-Athlete Honorees
NCAA Elite 88 Award Winners NCAA Silver Anniversary Award  

Rhodes Scholars

YearScholar-AthleteSport
2013 Miles Unterreiner Cross Country, Track and Field
2011 Kate Niehaus Cross Country, Track and Field
1996 Olivia White Women's Water Polo
1991 Cory Booker Football
1991 Robert Sternfels Men's Water Polo
1989 Kim Grose Sailing
1988 Victoria Donaldson Rowing
1974 Scott Matheson Men's Tennis
1946 Frank D. (Sandy) Tatum Jr. Men's Golf
1938 Tom Killefer Baseball
1932 J.B. Knapp Men's Water Polo
1931 Robert M. Brown Track and Field

NCAA Top VIII Award

YearScholar-AthleteSport
2009 Dylan Carney Gymnastics
2008 Ben Wildman-Tobriner Swimming
2008 Rachel Buehler Soccer
2005 Ogonna Nnamani Volleyball
2005 Tara Kirk Swimming and Diving
2002 Misty Hyman Swimming and Diving
1999 Kristin Folkl Volleyball
1996 Jenny Thompson Swimming and Diving
1991 Ed McCaffrey Football
1987 John Moffet Swimming and Diving
1987 Jon Louis Gymnastics
1983 John Elway Football
1977 John Henchen Swimming

NCAA Elite 89 Award Winners

(established in 2009-2010)
YearScholar-AthleteSport
2014 Matt Aiello Men's Volleyball
2014 Erica Payne Women's Baskeball
2013 Luke Lefebure Men's Indoor Track & Field
2011 Greg Hirshman Men's Tennis
2011 Monica Coughlan Women's Water Polo
2011 Miles Unterreiner Men's Track and Field (indoor)
2011 Nick Amuchastegui Wrestling
2010 Nick Amuchastegui Wrestling
2010 Monica Coughlan Women's Water Polo
2010 Greg Hirshman Men's Tennis
2010 Katherine Niehaus Women's Cross Country
2010 Garrett Werner Men's Volleyball

ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American Hall of Fame

YearScholar-AthleteSport
2007 Julie Foudy, '94 Women's Soccer
2007 Steve Smith, '81 Men's Water Polo
2000 Pablo Morales Men's Swimming

NCAA Theodore Roosevelt Award

YearSch olar-AthleteSport
2005 Sally Ride Tennis
2002 Eunice Kennedy Shriver Swimming, Track and Field
1995 Bob Mathias Track and Field
1979 Otis Chandler Track and Field

NCAA Silver Anniversary Award

YearScholar-AthleteSport
2013 Patrick McEnroe Tennis
1998 Sally Ride Tennis

NCAA Walter Byers Postgraduate Scholarship Award

YearScholar-AthleteSport
2008 Dylan Carney Gymnastics

Academic All-Americans & National Scholar-Athlete Honorees

Year Name Sport Award Organization
2012 Nick Amuhastegui Wrestling CoSIDA
2012 Bobby Bollier Diving CoSIDA
2012 Stephanie Browne Women's Volleyball CoSIDA
2012 Chris Derrick Men's Track & Field/Cross Country CoSIDA
2012 Kenny Diekroeger Baseball CoSIDA
2012 Elliott Heath Men's Track & Field/Cross Country CoSIDA
2012 Kathy Kroeger Men's Track & Field/Cross Country CoSIDA
2012 Miles Unterreiner Men's Track & Field/Cross Country CoSIDA
2011 Andrew Luck Football CoSIDA
2011 Sarah Flynn Lacrosse CoSIDA
2011 Kate Niehaus Track and Field CoSIDA
2011 Chris Derrick Track and Field CoSIDA
2011 Elliott Heath Track and Field CoSIDA
2011 Miles Unterreiner Track and Field CoSIDA
2011 Nick Amuchastegui Wrestling CoSIDA
2011 Bobby Bollier Men's Swimming CoSIDA
2011 Sage Wright Men's Water Polo CoSIDA
2010 Teresa Noyola Women's Soccer CoSIDA
2010 Kira Maker Women's Soccer CoSIDA
2010 Christen Press Women's Soccer CoSIDA
2010 Dominique Yahyavi Men's Soccer CoSIDA
2010 Bobby Warshaw Men's Soccer CoSIDA
2010 Alix Klineman Women's Volleyball CoSIDA
2010 Stephanie Browne Women's Volleyball CoSIDA
2010 Cassidy Lichtman Women's Volleyball CoSIDA
2010 Owen Marecic Football CoSIDA
2010 Chase Beeler Football CoSIDA
2010 Nick Amuchastegui Men's Wrestling CoSIDA
2010 Alissa Haber Softball CoSIDA
2010 Elaine Breeden Women's Swimming CoSIDA
2010 Julia Smit Women's Swimming CoSIDA
2010 Ryan Whalen Football CoSIDA
2009 Alix Klineman Women's Volleyball CoSIDA
2009 Jason Dunford Men's Swimming CoSIDA
2009 Bobby Warshaw Men's Soccer CoSIDA
2009 Garrett Heath Men's Track/Cross Country CoSIDA
2009 Missy Penna Softball CoSIDA
2009 Elaine Breeden Women's Swimming CoSIDA
2009 Kelley O'Hara Women's Soccer CoSIDA
2009 Alix Klineman Women's Volleyball CoSIDA
2008 Cynthia Barboza Women's Volleyball CoSIDA
2008 Dylan Carney Men's Gymnastics CoSIDA
2008 Tanner Gardner Wrestling CoSIDA
2008 Sandy Hohener Men's Water Polo CoSIDA
2008 Allison Falk Women's Soccer CoSIDA
2008 Kira Maker Women's Soccer CoSIDA
2008 Cynthia Barboza Women's Volleyball CoSIDA
2007 Cynthia Barboza Women's Volleyball CoSIDA
2007 Dylan Carney Men's Gymnastics CoSIDA
2007 Dylan Carney Men's Gymnastics CoSIDA
2007 Tanner Gardner Wrestling CoSIDA
2007 Ben Wildman-Tobriner Men's Swimming CoSIDA
2007 Russell Brown Men's Track/Cross Country CoSIDA
2007 Rachel Buehler Women's Soccer CoSIDA
2007 Arianna Lambie Women's Track/Cross Country CoSIDA
2007 Cynthia Barboza Women's Volleyball CoSIDA

#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#gostanfod
Muscle Milk Student Athletes