MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cardinal Friady Ticket Promo

Olympic Swimmers from Stanford

Morales butterfly
Pablo Morales was a two-time Olympic gold medalist in 1992.

rogan dives in
Markus Rogan was a two-time silver medalist in 2004, competing for Austria.

hencken diving
John Hencken was a three-time gold medalist at the 1972 and 1976 Olympics.

mosse at olympics
Anthony Mosse won a bronze medal at the 1988 Olympics. He was also a 1984 Olympian for New Zealand.

hudepohl free
Joe Hudepohl was a four-time medalist at the 1992 and 1996 Olympics.

rouse back
Jeff Rouse was a three-time gold medalist in the 1990s.

desjardins diving
Jeff Desjardins was a two-time gold medalist diver in 1928 and won a silver in 1924.

kenney
Skip Kenney was an Olympic coach for Team USA in the 1980s and 1990s.

 

 

 

 

 

Year First Name Last Name Event Team Medal
1920 Clarence Pinkston Platform Diving USA Gold
1920 Norman Ross 400 Free USA Gold
1920 Norman Ross 1500 Free USA Gold
1920 Norman Ross 800 Free Relay USA Gold
1920 Clarence Pinkston Springboard Diving USA Silver
1924 Clarence Pinkston Platform Diving USA Bronze
1924 Wally O'Connor 800 Free Relay USA Gold
1924 Al White Platform Diving USA Gold
1924 Al White Springboard Diving USA Gold
1924 Pete Desjardins Springboard Diving USA Silver
1924 Dave Fall Springboard Diving USA Silver
1924 Ernie Bransten Head Coach USA
1924 Clarita Hunsberger Neher
USA
1928 Austin Clapp 800 Free Relay USA Gold
1928 Pete Desjardins Platform Diving USA Gold
1928 Pete Desjardins Springboard Diving USA Gold
1932 Frank Booth 800 Free Relay USA Silver
1956 Jim Gaughran
USA
1960 Paul Hait 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1960 George Harrison 800 Free Relay USA Gold
1960 Ilkka Suvanto Freestyle Finland
1964 Dick Roth 400 IM USA Gold
1964 Michael Wall
USA
1964 Ilkka Suvanto Freestyle/ IM Finland
1968 John Ferris 200 IM USA Bronze
1968 John Ferris 200 fly USA Bronze
1968 Brian Job 200 Breast USA Bronze
1968 Greg Buckingham 200 IM USA Silver
1968 Mitch Ivey 200 Back USA Silver
1968 Brent Berk Relays (alternate) USA
1968 Ellie Daniel
USA
1968 George Haines Head Coach USA
1968 Michael Wall Relays (alternate) USA
1972 John Hencken 200 Breast USA Gold
1972 John Hencken 100 Breast USA Silver
1972 Mitch Ivey 200 Back USA Silver
1972 Dave Fairbanks Relays (alternate) USA
1972 George Haines Head Coach USA
1972 Brian Job 100 Back USA
1976 Mike Bruner 200 fly USA Gold
1976 Mike Bruner 800 Free Relay USA Gold
1976 John Hencken 100 Breast USA Gold
1976 John Hencken 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1976 John Hencken 200 Breast USA Silver
1976 George Haines Head Coach USA
1976 Paul Hartloff 1500 Free USA
1980 Mike Bruner
USA
1980 Wade Flemons
Canada
1980 George Haines Head Coach USA
1980 John Hencken
USA
1980 John Moffet 200 Breast
USA
1980 John Simons
USA
1980 Dave Sims
USA
1984 Pablo Morales 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1984 Pablo Morales 100 Fly USA Silver
1984 Pablo Morales 200 IM USA Silver
1984 George Haines Head Coach USA
1984 Skip Kenney Assistant Coach USA
1984 Jeff Kostoff 400 IM USA
1984 John Moffet 100m Breast, 200m Breast
USA
1984 Anthony Mosse 100m Butterfly, 200m Butterfly, 200m Free New Zealand
1984 David Sims
USA
1988 Anthony Mosse 200 fly New Zealand Bronze
1988 Skip Kenney Associate HC USA
1988 Jeff Kostoff 400 IM USA
1988 Sean Murphy 100 back, 200 back Canada
1988 Jason Plummer 1500 Free, 800 Free Relay Australia
1992 Joe Hudepohl 800 Free Relay USA Bronze
1992 Joe Hudepohl 400 Free Relay USA Gold
1992 Pablo Morales 100 Fly USA Gold
1992 Pablo Morales 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1992 Jeff Rouse 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1992 Jeff Rouse 100 Back USA Silver
1992 Fred Sturm Head Coach USA
1992 George Haines Assistant Coach USA
1992 Allison Higson 100 Free, 200 Free Canada
1992 Skip Kenney Assistant Coach USA
1992 Eddie Parenti 200 fly Canada
1996 Kurt Grote 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1996 Joe Hudepohl 800 Free Relay USA Gold
1996 Jeff Rouse 100 Back USA Gold
1996 Jeff Rouse 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1996 Siobhan Cropper
Trinidad
1996 Ray Carey
USA
1996 Kurt Grote
USA
1996 Skip Kenney Head Coach USA
1996 Eddie Parenti
Canada
2000 Tom Wilkens 200 IM USA Bronze
2000 Siobhan Cropper 50m, 100m, 100 fly Trinidad
2000 Richard Quick
USA
2000 Gabrielle Rose 200 IM USA
2004 Markus Rogan 200 Back Austria Silver
2004 Markus Rogan 100 Back Austria Silver
2008 Ben Wildman-Tobriner 400 Free Relay USA Gold
2008 David Dunford 50 free Kenya
2008 Jason Dunford 100 fly, 100 free Kenya
2008 Phillip Morrison
Brazil
2008 Tobias Oriwol 200 Back Canada
2008 Markus Rogan 100 back, 200 back Austria
2008 Ted Knapp Men's Manager USA
2012 David Dunford 50 free, 100 free Kenya
2012 Jason Dunford 100 fly Kenya
2012 Kristian Ipsen 3M Synchronized Springboard Diving USA
2012 Tobias Oriwol 200 Back, 4x200 free relay Canada
2012 Markus Rogan 200m IM, 4x200 free relay Austria

 

 


#gostanford