MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Share |
Print
Helena Scutt
Position: Crew
Year: Senior
Hometown: Seattle, WA
High School: International Community
Major: Engineering

As a Senior (2013-14) 

  • Helped lead Stanford to the Coed PCCSC Championship contributing crew efforts in division-A and B (April 27)
  • Placed first in division-B with three victories in 11 races to lift Stanford to a first-place result at the Thompson Trophy (April 13)
  • One of three crew to contribute to a second-place result at the Bob Bavier Team Race with 15 wins in 21 races (March 2)
  • Placed fifth with three top-five finishes in division-A to help lift Stanford to a first-place finish at the North #2 (Feb. 9)
  • Sailed to a first-place result in division-A, helping Stanford place first at the North #1 (Feb. 9)
  • Crewed five regattas on the year


As a Junior (2012-13)

  • Crewed eight races
  • Second in B-Division at ICSA Coed National Championship with Oliver Toole at skipper
  • Sixth overall at ICSA Coed National Championship
  • Fifth at ICSA Women’s Nationals, seventh in A-Division with Sally Mace at skipper
  • Second at Southern New England Team Race (11-5)
  • Fourth at Joseph Duplin Trophy
  • Ninth at Navy Spring Women’s
  • Fourth at Bob Bavier Team Race(7-5 against top-ranked opponents)
  • Won the PCCSC Fall JV, second in A-Division with Antoine Screve


As a Sophomore (2011-12)

  • All-PCCSC (crew)
  • Crew in seven regattas
  • Part of a conference-first six league titles during academic year, winning PCCSC spring women's title
  • Second in B-Division with Sally Mace at Navy Women’s Fall
  • Won USF Women’s with 12 top-five finishes and six wins in A-Division
  • National Sailor of the Week with Sally Mace after winning division and placing second overall at Emily Wick Trophy


As a Freshman (2010-11)

  • Crewed five regattas
  • 13th at ICSA Coed National Championship
  • Fourth at North #1 (B-Division)
  • Ninth at St. Francis Invitational (A-Division)


The Scutt File

  • Member of U.S. Youth Development Program (only female in 29er class)
  • Competed in four major championships over two-year span
  • 20th overall and second-best female at 29er World Championships
  • 33rd overall and fourth-best female at 2010 29er European Championships
  • Sixth overall and second-best female at 2009 29er North American Championship
  • Sailed at 29er World Championships
  • Sailed for Seattle Yacht Club (2008-10)
  • Top female and sixth overall at 2010 29er U.S. Youth Sailing Championship
  • Top female, ninth overall and third-best youth at 2010 29er National Championship
  • Second female, eighth youth and 13th overall at 2009 29er National Championship
  • Won 2008 and 2009 Northwest Youth Racing Circuit Championship
  • Second in district III of Gold Platinum division with Crossfire Club in final year of competitive soccer (2006-07)
  • Member of cross country team as a sophomore
  • Daughter of Oliver and Tania Scutt
  • Younger sister, Nicola
  • Majoring in product design
  • Born in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire (Great Britain)
  • Relative, Charles Easterbrook, was member of British National program and competed at the Olympic Trials
  • Creator and editor of 29erusa457.blogspot.com
  • Accomplished skier, snowboarder and plays the ukulele
#gostanford