MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Hardebeck, Tan And Tsay Remain Alive At ITA Regionals
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/21/2012

Oct. 21, 2012


Complete Results

STANFORD, Calif.- Two more Stanford-Cal matchups are on the docket for Monday morning, as competition resumes at the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Northwest Regional Championships.

In the singles semifinal round, freshman Krista Hardebeck will take on California's Tayler Davis at 11 a.m. Hardebeck is the tournament's No. 5 seed while Davis is seeded No. 10.

In the doubles semifinal draw, the Cardinal's top-seeded duo of Stacey Tan and Ellen Tsay squares off against California's fourth-seeded tandem of Lynn Chi and Klara Fabikova at 12 p.m.

During Sunday's competition, all four quarterfinal singles matchups were Stanford-California battles.

In addition to Stanford, the ITA's Northwest Region schools are comprised of the following: California, Eastern Washington, Fresno State, Gonzaga, Oregon, Pacific, Portland, Portland State, Sacramento State, Saint Mary's, San Francisco, San Jose State, Santa Clara, UC Davis, Washington and Washington State.

Twenty-four other ITA Regional Championships for NCAA Division I men and women are taking place during this month at campuses throughout the country. The singles finalists and doubles champion from each regional earn berths to the ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, slated for Nov. 8-11 in Flushing Meadows, N.Y. Winners and finalists from the various ITA Regional Championships around the country, plus at-large selections, will make up the singles field of 32 and the 16-team doubles draw.

Singles First Round
Natalie Dillon d. Kelsey Knight (Eastern Washington) 6-1, 6-0
Lindsey Kostas d. Alex Zaniewski (Santa Clara) 6-4, 6-2

Singles Round of 64
Elianne Douglas-Miron (Washington) d. Nicole Gibbs withdrawl (injury)
Kristie Ahn d. Julija Lukac (Washington) 6-2, 6-2
Catherine Isip (Saint Mary's) d. Lindsey Kostas 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Natalie Dillon d. Chau Truong (San Jose State) 7-6 (3), 6-2
Ellen Tsay d. Liz Searl (Saint Mary's) 6-2, 6-1
Stacey Tan d. Capucine Gregoire (Washington) 6-1, 6-4
Krista Hardebeck d. Hannah Lijekvist (Saint Mary's) 6-1, 6-1

Singles Round of 32
Kristie Ahn d. Katie Edwards (Gonzaga) 6-0, 6-0
Patricia Skowronski (Oregon) d. Natalie Dillon 6-1, 6-3
Ellen Tsay d. Cecilia Estlander (California) 6-2, 6-3
Stacey Tan d. Sophia Bott (Cal Poly) 6-2, 6-3
Krista Hardebeck d. Ane McPike (Cal Poly) 6-0, 6-0

Singles Round of 16
Kristie Ahn d. Annie Goransson (California) 7-5, 7-6 (4)
Ellen Tsay d. Grace Sari Ysidora (Washington) 6-3, 6-3
Stacey Tan d. Jenny Jullien (Saint Mary's) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Krista Hardebeck d. Lynn Chi (California) 6-0, 6-1

Singles Quarterfinals
Klara Fabikova (California) d. Kristie Ahn 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5)
Annett Schutting (California) d. Ellen Tsay 6-3, 6-3
Tayler Davis (California) d. Stacey Tan 6-4, 6-4
Krista Hardebeck d. Zsofia Susanyi (California) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Consolation Singles Round of 64
Lindsey Kostas d. Erica Medlin (San Jose State) 6-2, 6-3

Consolation Singles Round of 32
Lindsey Kostas d. Anne Susdorf (Fresno State) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles Round of 64
Dillon/Hardebeck d. Stephanie Skaras/Nicolette Wolny (Santa Clara) 9-8 (2)

Doubles Round of 32
Tan/Tsay d. Samantha Polayes/Prue Teitzel (Gonzaga) 8-1
Tayler Davis/Annie Goransson (California) d. Dillon/Hardebeck 8-5

Doubles Round of 16
Tan/Tsay d. Sabastiani Leon Chao/Erica Medlin (San Jose State) 8-3

Doubles Quarterfinals
Tan/Tsay d. Megan Heneghan/Layla Sanders (UC Davis) 8-2


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Uploaded Ad
#gostanfod
Muscle Milk Student Athletes