MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Men's Tennis Continues Play At Aggie Fall Invitational
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/06/2012

DAVIS, Calif.- Stanford continued play at the Aggie Fall Invitational on Saturday afternoon, participating in its second team tournament of the year.

Jamin Ball has reached the quarterfinal round of the Flight A division while Daniel Ho's run ended in the round of 16.

Ball and Trey Strobel are into the doubles title match of the Flight A division.

The doubles final of the Flight B division features an all-Stanford final, with Maciek Romanowicz and Nolan Paige taking on Walker Kehrer and Anthony Tsodikov.

Play concludes Sunday afternoon.

- - - - - - - - - - -

Flight A ITA Singles -- Round of 32
Jamin Ball d. Richard Bucalem (USF) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Brett Bacharach (UC Davis) d. Walker Kehrer 6-3, 7-5
Bernard Saraiva (San Francisco) d. Denis Lin 6-7(3), 6-3, 7-6(11)
Daniel Ho d. Fernando Sunago (Nevada) 6-1, 6-3

Flight A ITA Singles -- Round of 16
Jamin Ball d. Reid DeLaubenfels (Fresno State) 7-5, 6-2
Daniel Ho d. Will Schumacher (San Francisco) 7-6(4), 6-4

Flight A ITA Singles -- Quarterfinals
Jamin Ball d. Tuomas Manner (Saint Mary's) 7-6 (4), 7-5
Gregory Bayane (California) d. Daniel Ho 7-6 (4), 6-2

Flight A ITA Singles Consolations -- Round 1
Niranjan Ram (Sacramento State) d. Walker Kehrer 6-3, 6-1
Denis Lin d. Oliver Anderson (Sacramento State) 6-4, 6-4

Flight A ITA Singles Consolations -- Quarterfinals
Toki Sherbakov (UC Davis) d. Denis Lin 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (4)

Flight A ITA Doubles -- Round of 16
Ho/Lin d. Sunago/Ouvrard (Nevada) 8-5
Ball/Strobel d. Levie/Sherbakov (UC Davis) 8-4

Flight A ITA Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Jesse Kiuru/Joakim Nortstrom (Saint Mary's) d. Ho/Lin 8-2
Ball/Strobel d. James Markiewicz/Tuomas Manner (Saint Mary's) 8-3

Flight A ITA Doubles -- Semifinals
Ball/Strobel d. Andrew Poustie/Moez Chargui (Nevada) 8-5

Flight B ITA Doubles -- Round of 16
Romanowicz/Paige d. Diaz/Marquez (Sacramento State) 8-3
Tsodikov/Kehrer d. Wagner/Elsherbini (Saint Mary's) 8-3

Flight B ITA Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Romanowicz/Paige d. Bernard Saraiva/Nils Skaa (San Francisco) 9-7
Tsodikov/Kehrer d. Alec Haley/Mitch Thorp (UC Davis) walkover (injury)

Flight B ITA Doubles -- Semifinals
Romanowicz/Paige d. Nikhil Jayashankr/Wyatt Houghton (California) 8-3
Tsodikov/Kehrer d. Jonathan Knowlman/Will Schumacher (San Francisco) 9-7

Flight B ITA Singles -- Round of 32
Anthony Tsodikov d. Jonathan Knowlman (San Francisco) 6-4, 7-5
Maciek Romanowicz d. Alec Wagner (Saint Mary's) 6-3, 6-3
Trey Strobel d. Philip Hinojosa (Nevada) 6-2, 6-0
Nolan Paige d. Trevor James (Pacific) 6-3, 6-2

Flight B ITA Singles -- Round of 16
Anthony Tsodikov d. Sam MacNeil (Fresno State) 7-5, 6-2
Maciek Romanowicz d. George Horowicz (UC Davis) 6-4, 6-3
Trey Strobel d. Adam Luba (UC Davis) 6-1, 6-3
Nolan Paige d. Nils Skaa (San Francisco) 6-4, 6-4

Flight B ITA Singles -- Quarterfinals
Anthony Tsodikov d. Ryan Andrada (Nevada) 6-1, 6-2
Maciek Romanowicz d. Valentm Goncalves (Pacific) 7-6 (7), 6-2

Round Robin Consolation Singles
Andrew Poustie (Nevada) d. Walker Kehrer 6-2, 6-3


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod