MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Paige Earns Spot In Monday's Semifinal Singles Draw
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/21/2012

Oct. 21, 2012


Complete Results

MORAGA, Calif.- Freshman Nolan Paige has reached the semifinals of the main singles draw at the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Northwest Regional Championships.

Paige won a pair of three-set matches on Sunday, taking down California's Riki McLachlan 2-6, 6-2, 6-2 in the round of 16 before outlasting Jesse Kiuru of Saint Mary's 7-6 (0), 3-6, 6-4 in the quarterfinals.

Paige will next face third-seeded John Lamble of Santa Clara in a 2 p.m. semifinal match on Monday.

In addition to Stanford, the ITA's Northwest Region schools are comprised of the following: California, Eastern Washington, Fresno State, Gonzaga, Oregon, Pacific, Portland, Portland State, Sacramento State, Saint Mary's, San Francisco, San Jose State, Santa Clara, UC Davis, Washington and Washington State.

Twenty-four other ITA Regional Championships for NCAA Division I men and women are taking place during this month at campuses throughout the country. The singles finalists and doubles champion from each regional earn berths to the ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, slated for Nov. 8-11 in Flushing Meadows, N.Y. Winners and finalists from the various ITA Regional Championships around the country, plus at-large selections, will make up the singles field of 32 and the 16-team doubles draw.

Singles First Round
Nolan Paige d. Eduardo Bringold (Eastern Washington) 6-0, 6-1
Anthony Tsodikov d. Hugo Fortin (UC Davis) 6-1, 6-1
Maciek Romanowicz d. Justin Guay (Portland) 6-1, 6-0
Daniel Ho d. Ben Mirkin (Pacific) 6-1, 6-4
Marek Marksoo (Sacramento State) d. Denis Lin 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
Trey Strobel d. Eduardo Martinez (Eastern Washington) 6-4, 6-4
Aaron Clissold (Oregon) d. Walker Kehrer 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
Brett Bacharach (UC Davis) d. Fawaz Hourani 6-3, 6-1
Thomas Hunt (Saint Mary's) d. Sam Ecker 6-0, 7-5
Robert Stineman d. Stefan Farrar (Eastern Washington) 6-1, 6-1

Singles Round of 64
Nolan Paige d. Germaine Bahri (San Francisco) 6-3, 6-2
Riki McLachlan (California) d. Anthony Tsodikov 6-2, 6-4
Maciek Romanowicz d. Toki Sherbakov (UC Davis) 6-4, 6-0
Daniel Ho d. Daniel Sardu (Oregon) 6-1, 6-4
John Morrissey d. Daan Maasland (Oregon) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3)
Trey Strobel d. Gregory Bayane (California) 6-0, 6-4
Jamin Ball d. Rishabhdev Raman (Washington) 6-2, 6-3
Matt Kandath d. Joseph Cohen (Eastern Washington) 6-4, 6-2
Robert Stineman d. Viktor Farkas (Washington) 6-0, 6-3

Singles Round of 32
Nolan Paige d. Kyle McMorrow (Washington) 6-4, 7-6 (4)
Jesse Kiuru (Saint Mary's) d. Maciek Romanowicz 6-3, 6-4
John Lamble (Santa Clara) d. Daniel Ho 7-6 (5), 6-1
John Morrissey d. Levin Guillermo (Gonzaga) 7-6 (5), 6-0
Emmett Egger (Washington) d. Trey Strobel 6-0, 6-3
Tuomas Manner (Saint Mary's) d. Jamin Ball 6-3, 6-4
Matt Kandath d. Olivier Jamin (Gonzaga) 6-3, 6-3
Ben McLachlan (California) d. Robert Stineman 5-7, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (1)

Singles Round of 16
Nolan Paige d. Riki McLachlan (California) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
John Morrissey d. Emmett Egger (Washington) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Matt Kandath d. Robin Cambier (Oregon) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5

Singles Quarterfinals
Nolan Paige d. Jesse Kiuru (Saint Mary's) 7-6 (0), 3-6, 6-4
John Lambe (Santa Clara) d. John Morrissey 6-3, 6-0
Ben McLachlan (California) d. Matt Kandath 6-3, 6-3

Consolation Singles Second Round
Denis Lin d. Stefan Micov (Portland) 7-6 (4), 6-2
Fawaz Hourani d. Richard Bucalem (San Francisco) 7-5, 6-1
Sam Ecker d. Niranjan Ram (Sacramento State) 0-6, 7-6 (1), 1-0 (9)

Consolation Singles Third Round
Michael Hukwo (Portland) d. Sam Ecker withdrawl

Doubles Round of 64
Kandath/Paige d. Seif Elsherbini/Thomas Hunt (Saint Mary's) 8-4
Matt Kecki/Tom Pham (Santa Clara) d. Tsodikov/Stineman 8-3
Ball/Ho d. Alec Haley/Kyle Miller (UC Davis) 8-5
Ratan Gill/Stefan Micov (Portland) d. Ecker/Hourani 8-2

Doubles Round of 32
Lin/Romanowicz d. Denis Stolyarov/Sem Verbeek (Pacific) 8-5
Thai Tu/Will Schumacher (San Francisco) d. Kandath/Paige 8-3
Ball/Ho d. Alex Golding/Alex Hamilton (Pacific) 8-5
Morrissey/Strobel d. Alex Rovello/Daan Maasland (Oregon) 8-6

Doubles Round of 16
Jesse Kiuru/Joakim Norstrom (Saint Mary's) d. Lin/Romanowicz 8-5
Emmett Egger/Max Manthou (Washington) d. Ball/Ho 9-7
Gregory Bayane/Andrew Scholnick (California) d. Morrissey/Strobel 8-5

Consolation Doubles First Round
Adam Luba/Mitch Thorp (UC Davis) d. Ecker/Hourani 8-1

Consolation Doubles Second Round
Alex Ferrero/Michael Hukwo (Portland) d. Stineman/Tsodikov withdrawl


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes