MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Stanford Claims Singles, Doubles Titles At ITA Regionals
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/23/2012

Oct. 23, 2012


Complete Results

STANFORD, Calif.- Playing in just her second collegiate tournament, freshman Krista Hardebeck captured the singles crown on Tuesday afternoon at the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Northwest Regional Championships.

The fifth-seeded Hardebeck outlasted fourth-seeded Annett Schutting of California 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (4) to claim the singles title, completing an impressive tournament run in which she dropped only two sets over a five-day stretch at Taube Family Tennis Stadium.

Hardebeck, who reached the quarterfinals of the ITA All-American Championships earlier this month, improved to 11-1 overall with Tuesday's victory.

Schutting won back-to-back games to close out the second set, evening the match at one set apiece.

Hardebeck held leads of 4-2 and 5-4 in the third set, only to have Schutting rally back to grab a 6-5 advantage. After evening the final frame at 6-6, Hardebeck controlled the tiebreaker for a 7-4 win.

In the doubles final, Stanford's top-seeded duo of Stacey Tan and Ellen Tsay defeated California's team of Tayler Davis and Annie Goransson 8-4.

Repeating as doubles champions in the event, Tan and Tsay breezed through five matches while surrendering four games or less in each contest.

The singles finalists and doubles champion from each regional earn berths to the ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, slated for Nov. 8-11 in Flushing Meadows, N.Y. Winners and finalists from the various ITA Regional Championships around the country, plus at-large selections, will make up the singles field of 32 and the 16-team doubles draw.

In addition to Stanford, the ITA's Northwest Region schools are comprised of the following: California, Eastern Washington, Fresno State, Gonzaga, Oregon, Pacific, Portland, Portland State, Sacramento State, Saint Mary's, San Francisco, San Jose State, Santa Clara, UC Davis, Washington and Washington State.

Singles First Round
Natalie Dillon d. Kelsey Knight (Eastern Washington) 6-1, 6-0
Lindsey Kostas d. Alex Zaniewski (Santa Clara) 6-4, 6-2

Singles Round of 64
Elianne Douglas-Miron (Washington) d. Nicole Gibbs withdrawl (injury)
Kristie Ahn d. Julija Lukac (Washington) 6-2, 6-2
Catherine Isip (Saint Mary's) d. Lindsey Kostas 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Natalie Dillon d. Chau Truong (San Jose State) 7-6 (3), 6-2
Ellen Tsay d. Liz Searl (Saint Mary's) 6-2, 6-1
Stacey Tan d. Capucine Gregoire (Washington) 6-1, 6-4
Krista Hardebeck d. Hannah Lijekvist (Saint Mary's) 6-1, 6-1

Singles Round of 32
Kristie Ahn d. Katie Edwards (Gonzaga) 6-0, 6-0
Patricia Skowronski (Oregon) d. Natalie Dillon 6-1, 6-3
Ellen Tsay d. Cecilia Estlander (California) 6-2, 6-3
Stacey Tan d. Sophia Bott (Cal Poly) 6-2, 6-3
Krista Hardebeck d. Ane McPike (Cal Poly) 6-0, 6-0

Singles Round of 16
Kristie Ahn d. Annie Goransson (California) 7-5, 7-6 (4)
Ellen Tsay d. Grace Sari Ysidora (Washington) 6-3, 6-3
Stacey Tan d. Jenny Jullien (Saint Mary's) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Krista Hardebeck d. Lynn Chi (California) 6-0, 6-1

Singles Quarterfinals
Klara Fabikova (California) d. Kristie Ahn 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5)
Annett Schutting (California) d. Ellen Tsay 6-3, 6-3
Tayler Davis (California) d. Stacey Tan 6-4, 6-4
Krista Hardebeck d. Zsofia Susanyi (California) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Singles Semifinals
Krista Hardebeck d. Tayler Davis (California) 6-4, 6-3

Singles Championship Match
Krista Hardebeck d. Annett Schutting (California) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (4)

Consolation Singles Round of 64
Lindsey Kostas d. Erica Medlin (San Jose State) 6-2, 6-3

Consolation Singles Round of 32
Lindsey Kostas d. Anne Susdorf (Fresno State) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles Round of 64
Dillon/Hardebeck d. Stephanie Skaras/Nicolette Wolny (Santa Clara) 9-8 (2)

Doubles Round of 32
Tan/Tsay d. Samantha Polayes/Prue Teitzel (Gonzaga) 8-1
Tayler Davis/Annie Goransson (California) d. Dillon/Hardebeck 8-5

Doubles Round of 16
Tan/Tsay d. Sabastiani Leon Chao/Erica Medlin (San Jose State) 8-3

Doubles Quarterfinals
Tan/Tsay d. Megan Heneghan/Layla Sanders (UC Davis) 8-2

Doubles Semifinals
Tan/Tsay d. Lynn Chi/Klara Fabikova (California) 8-4

Doubles Championship Match
Tan/Tsay d. Tayler Davis/Annie Goransson (California) 8-4


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Uploaded Ad
Muscle Milk Student Athletes
#gostanfod