MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Hardebeck, Tsay To Play For Pac-12 Singles Titles Sunday
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/27/2013

April 27, 2013


OJAI, Calif.- Krista Hardebeck and Ellen Tsay will play for singles titles on Sunday morning at the Pac-12 Championships.

Both players collected victories on Saturday, with Hardebeck defeating California's Anett Schutting 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 in the Championship Division while Tsay advanced in her Invitational division match when leading 4-2 after California's Tayler Davis retired due to injury.

Hardebeck is bidding to become Stanford's third consecutive Pac-12 singles champion, following Nicole Gibbs (2012) and Kristie Ahn (2011). She will face UCLA's Kyle McPhillips tomorrow at 10 a.m.

Meanwhile, Tsay battles USC's Kaitlyn Christian at 8 a.m.

Stanford's remaining doubles teams were eliminated Saturday in the semifinals. The Cardinal's No. 2 pairing of Stacey Tan and Tsay was defeated by USC's Kaitlyn Christian and Sabrina Santamaria 8-4.

Competing in the Invitational division, Amelia Herring and Lindsey Kostas were edged 9-7 by California's Cecilia Estlander and Annie Goransson.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES FIRST ROUND
No. 29 Kristie Ahn d. Wende Janssens (COLO) 6-1, 7-6 (4)
No. 97 Stacey Tan d. Callie Craig (UTAH) 6-4, 6-2
No. 19 Krista Hardebeck d. Andjela Nemcevic (WSH) 6-1, 6-4

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES ROUND OF 16
No. 29 Kristie Ahn d. No. 112 Giuliana Olmos (USC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 21 Jaqueline Cako (ASU) d. No. 97 Stacey Tan 6-2, 6-4
No. 19 Krista Hardebeck d. Desirae Krawczyk (ASU) 6-2, 6-2

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES QUARTERFINALS
No. 29 Kristie Ahn d. No. 21 Jaqueline Cako (ASU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 19 Krista Hardebeck d. Sarah Pham (UTAH) 0-6, 7-5, 6-1

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES SEMIFINALS
No. 40 Kyle McPhillips (UCLA) d. No. 29 Kristie Ahn 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
No. 19 Krista Hardebeck d. No. 8 Anett Schutting (CAL) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES FINAL
No. 19 Krista Hardebeck vs. No. 40 Kyle McPhillips (UCLA) - Sunday, 10 a.m.

INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES FIRST ROUND
Natalie Dillon d. Carla Manzi Tenorio (COLO) 6-1, 6-0

INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES SECOND ROUND
Natalie Dillon d. No. 66 Lynn Chi (CAL) withdrew (injury)
Amelia Herring d. Charlotte Koning (WSU) 6-4, 7-5
Lindsey Kostas d. Julija Lukac (WASH) 3-6, 7-6 (2), 1-0 (6)
No. 86 Ellen Tsay d. Olga Musilovich (WSU) 6-1, 6-1

INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES ROUND OF 16
Elizaveta Luzina (WSU) d. Natalie Dillon 6-1, 6-1
Kaitlyn Christian (USC) d. Amelia Herring 6-2, 6-2
Lindsey Kostas d. Hannah James (ASU) 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (8)
Ellen Tsay d. Cecilia Estlander (CAL) 6-2, 6-2

INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES QUARTERFINALS
Ellen Tsay d. Lindsey Kostas 6-3, 6-0

INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES SEMIFINALS
Ellen Tsay d. Tayler Davis (CAL) 4-2, ret. (injury)

INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES FINAL
Ellen Tsay vs. Kaitlyn Christian (USC) - Sunday, 8 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION DOUBLES ROUND OF 16
No. 38 Stacey Tan/Ellen Tsay d. No. 32 Tereza Bekerova/Paige Miles (UTAH) 8-6

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS
No. 38 Stacey Tan/Ellen Tsay d. No. 45 Klara Fabikova/Zsofi Susanyi (CAL) walkover (injury)

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION DOUBLES SEMIFINALS
No. 2 Kaitlyn Christian/Sabrina Santamaria (USC) d. No. 38 Stacey Tan/Ellen Tsay 8-4

INVITATIONAL DIVISION DOUBLES ROUND OF 16
Amelia Herring/Lindsey Kostas d. Andjela Kanaras/Olga Musilovich (WSU) 8-4
Natalie Dillon/Krista Hardebeck d. Holly Flemming/Morgan Thomas (UCLA) 8-2

INVITATIONAL DIVISION DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS
Amelia Herring/Lindsey Kostas d. Wende Janssens/Carla Manzi Tenorio (COLO) 8-2
Coronel/Ysidora (WASH) d. Natalie Dillon/Krista Hardebeck 8-4

INVITATIONAL DIVISION DOUBLES SEMIFINALS
Cecilia Estlander/Annie Goransson (CAL) d. Amelia Herring/Lindsey Kostas 9-7


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Uploaded Ad
#gostanfod
Muscle Milk Student Athletes