MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Stanford Splits Against Top 10 Teams
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 02/03/2013

Feb. 3, 2013

PROVIDENCE, R.I. -

The No. 7 Stanford women’s squash team split its final two matches of the weekend Saturday, falling to No. 3 Penn and shutting out No. 9 Brown.

Stanford was led by seniors Kerrie Sample and Pamela Chua who won both of their matches against Penn and Brown.

Providing the lone victory for the Cardinal against top-ranked Princeton on Friday, Sample continued to play well defeating Yan Xin Tan of Penn and Sarah Domenick of Brown by 3-1 and 3-0 decisions, respectively.

Chua took down both Penn’s and Browns number-one players with a 3-1 victory against Nabilla Ariffin of Penn and a 3-0 win against Dori Rahbar of Brown.

Unfortunately, the seniors’ performance against Penn wasn’t quite enough and the Cardinal fell to the Quakers 7-2.

Stanford responded in a big way against Brown, shutting out the Bears 9-0.

The Cardinal will have two weeks to prepare for the Howe Cup, squash’s national championship, and will enter the competition as the No. 7 seed. The tournament will take place Feb. 15-17 at Yale University.

Sunday’s Results:

No. 7 Stanford vs. No. 3 Penn

1. Kerrie Sample (S) def. Yan Xin Tan (P) 11-8,6-11,11-7,11-7
3. Rachael Goh (P) def. Julie Koenig (S) 11-5,11-9,12-10
5. Pia Trikha (P) def. Serena Fagan (S) 11-6,11-9,11-1
6. Camille Lanier (P) def. Alexandra Huchro (S) 9-11,11-6,11-8,11-6
7. Chloe Blacker (P) def. Ariel Posner (S) 11-8,11-6,11-3
8. Ailsa Agnew (P) def. Sarah Haig (S) 13-11,8-11,16-14,11-6
9. Stephanie Vogel (P) def. Carolyn Gillette (S) 11-9,10-12,11-8,11-5

No. 7 Stanford vs. No. 9 Brown

1. Kerrie Sample (S) def. Sarah Domenick (B) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
3. Julie Koenig (S) def. Sarah Crosky (B) 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 12-10
5. Serena Fagan (S) def. Katherine Elliott-Moskwa (B) 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6
6. Alexandra Huchro (S) def. Isabel Pitaro (B) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
7. Ariel Posner (S) def. Skylar Murphy (B) 13-11, 11-8, 11-6
8. Sarah Haig (S) def. Sarah Beresford (B) 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 15-17, 11-9
9. Carolyn Gillette (S) def. Emily Richmond (B) 11-5, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod