MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Singles, Doubles ITA Regional Finals Set For Tuesday
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/22/2012

Oct. 22, 2012


Complete Results

STANFORD, Calif.- Freshman Krista Hardebeck will compete for her first career singles title on Tuesday afternoon at the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Northwest Regional Championships.

Hardebeck defeated California's Tayler Davis 6-4, 6-3 in the semifinals on Monday, punching her ticket to Tuesday's championship at 12:30 p.m. The fifth-seeded Hardebeck will play fourth-seeded Anett Schutting of California.

In the doubles final, the Cardinal's top-seeded duo of Stacey Tan and Ellen Tsay will battle California's Davis and Annie Goransson at 12:30 p.m.

Tan and Tsay knocked off the Golden Bear duo of Lynn Chi and Klara Fabikova 8-4 in the semifinals.

In addition to Stanford, the ITA's Northwest Region schools are comprised of the following: California, Eastern Washington, Fresno State, Gonzaga, Oregon, Pacific, Portland, Portland State, Sacramento State, Saint Mary's, San Francisco, San Jose State, Santa Clara, UC Davis, Washington and Washington State.

Twenty-four other ITA Regional Championships for NCAA Division I men and women are taking place during this month at campuses throughout the country. The singles finalists and doubles champion from each regional earn berths to the ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, slated for Nov. 8-11 in Flushing Meadows, N.Y. Winners and finalists from the various ITA Regional Championships around the country, plus at-large selections, will make up the singles field of 32 and the 16-team doubles draw.

Singles First Round
Natalie Dillon d. Kelsey Knight (Eastern Washington) 6-1, 6-0
Lindsey Kostas d. Alex Zaniewski (Santa Clara) 6-4, 6-2

Singles Round of 64
Elianne Douglas-Miron (Washington) d. Nicole Gibbs withdrawl (injury)
Kristie Ahn d. Julija Lukac (Washington) 6-2, 6-2
Catherine Isip (Saint Mary's) d. Lindsey Kostas 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Natalie Dillon d. Chau Truong (San Jose State) 7-6 (3), 6-2
Ellen Tsay d. Liz Searl (Saint Mary's) 6-2, 6-1
Stacey Tan d. Capucine Gregoire (Washington) 6-1, 6-4
Krista Hardebeck d. Hannah Lijekvist (Saint Mary's) 6-1, 6-1

Singles Round of 32
Kristie Ahn d. Katie Edwards (Gonzaga) 6-0, 6-0
Patricia Skowronski (Oregon) d. Natalie Dillon 6-1, 6-3
Ellen Tsay d. Cecilia Estlander (California) 6-2, 6-3
Stacey Tan d. Sophia Bott (Cal Poly) 6-2, 6-3
Krista Hardebeck d. Ane McPike (Cal Poly) 6-0, 6-0

Singles Round of 16
Kristie Ahn d. Annie Goransson (California) 7-5, 7-6 (4)
Ellen Tsay d. Grace Sari Ysidora (Washington) 6-3, 6-3
Stacey Tan d. Jenny Jullien (Saint Mary's) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Krista Hardebeck d. Lynn Chi (California) 6-0, 6-1

Singles Quarterfinals
Klara Fabikova (California) d. Kristie Ahn 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5)
Annett Schutting (California) d. Ellen Tsay 6-3, 6-3
Tayler Davis (California) d. Stacey Tan 6-4, 6-4
Krista Hardebeck d. Zsofia Susanyi (California) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Singles Semifinals
Krista Hardebeck d. Tayler Davis (California) 6-4, 6-3

Consolation Singles Round of 64
Lindsey Kostas d. Erica Medlin (San Jose State) 6-2, 6-3

Consolation Singles Round of 32
Lindsey Kostas d. Anne Susdorf (Fresno State) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles Round of 64
Dillon/Hardebeck d. Stephanie Skaras/Nicolette Wolny (Santa Clara) 9-8 (2)

Doubles Round of 32
Tan/Tsay d. Samantha Polayes/Prue Teitzel (Gonzaga) 8-1
Tayler Davis/Annie Goransson (California) d. Dillon/Hardebeck 8-5

Doubles Round of 16
Tan/Tsay d. Sabastiani Leon Chao/Erica Medlin (San Jose State) 8-3

Doubles Quarterfinals
Tan/Tsay d. Megan Heneghan/Layla Sanders (UC Davis) 8-2

Doubles Semifinals
Tan/Tsay d. Lynn Chi/Klara Fabikova (California) 8-4


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Uploaded Ad
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod