MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Weissenbach, Duvio, Shine at Stanford Invitational
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 03/30/2013

Results | Live results

March 29, 2013

STANFORD, Calif. - Stanford freshman Amy Weissenbach made a strong outdoor collegiate debut, winning her section of the 1,500 meters and coming in second overall at the Stanford Invitational at Cobb Track and Angell Field on Friday night.

Weissenbach, a Los Angeles native and the National Federation High School record holder in the 800 while at Harvard-Westlake School, ran a 4:17.40 to win her race easily and highlight performances by the Cardinal women.

The two-day Stanford Invitational featured 14½ hours of track and field action and continues Saturday, beginning at 9 a.m.

The 29th annual meet has developed a reputation as an opportunity for top early-season marks, particularly in the distance races. That was certainly true in the featured section of the women's 10,000.

Shalane Flanagan , the American record-holder and 2008 Olympic bronze medalist, ran the fastest outdoor time in the world this year - by two minutes.

She was so dominant in running a World Championship `A' qualifying standard of 31:04.85 that she lapped all but one runner in the 30-runner field - with five laps to go. The only one she didn't reach was 2008 Olympic finalist Kara Goucher, who achieved a world `B' standard with a 31:46.64.

Weissenbach made her mark on the world list as well. Her time was the 10th fastest outdoors in the world this year and was the second-fastest by an American. It also made her the second-fastest freshman in Stanford history, trailing only Arianna Lambie, who ran 4:13.14 in 2004.

The race, officially Section 2 of three 1,500 races, was significant too in that it pitted Weissenbach against senior teammate Justine Fedronic - who already make up the most talented the 800-meter duo in school - for the first time in a collegiate competition.

The 1,500 was something of a training run for them. After all, Fedronic is the Stanford outdoor 800 record-holder and Weissenbach holds the indoor mark. In this one, Fedronic was second in 4:20.50 - a personal record by nearly nine seconds.

For the Duvio family, Friday was a good night indeed. Stanford sophomore Dalton Duvio cleared a collegiate career best 16-10¾ to finish fifth in the men's pole vault and move into eighth on the school's all-time outdoor performance list.

Later, Dalton's little brother Dylan, who has signed a letter of intent to come to Stanford next year, won the high school portion of the meet. Dylan Duvio, of John Curtis Christian School in River Ridge, La., cleared 16-6 to win by 18 inches.

Besides Flanagan, the meet featured several Olympic heroes. Ashton Eaton, the 2012 Olympic decathlon champion and current world-record holder, competed in two events and is scheduled to compete in the shot put on Saturday.

Eaton, representing the Oregon Track Club, ran the fastest 100 of the preliminaries with a smooth 10.33. His work completed in that event, he opted not to compete in the 100 final, which was won in 10.38.

Eaton also long-jumped, but got only one legal jump in, of 20-1½, and placed 11th.

Arizona's Brigetta Barrett, a 2012 Olympic silver medalist, won the women's high jump at 6-4¼ and had three ties at a stadium record-tying 6-5½.

Among other performances of note, Stanford All-American miler Tyler Stutzman set a personal record of 14:02.27 in the 5,000 and Erik Olson ran a strong debut 10,000 of 29:06.14.

Two-time first-team All-America Karynn Dunn was second in the women's long jump at 19-6, and Aaron Konigsberg was fourth in the men's javelin with a good early-season throw of 213-8.

Five Stanford runners broke 3:53 in the men's 1,500, led by Marco Bertolotti's personal record 3:49.12. In the women's 5,000, Emilie Amaro (16:11.27) and Mary Kate Anselmini (16:44.33) each ran substantial PR's.

* * *

Stanford Invitational

Friday's Results

MEN

100 meters - 1, Kemarley Brown (Merritt), 10.38; 2, Nic Bowens (Utah State), 10.53; 3, Will Henry (Utah State), 10.59; 4, Cameron Parker (Fresno State), 10.64; 5, Emil Tolliver (unat.), 10.67; 6, Andre McBride (Washington St.), 10.78.

400 - 1, Christopher Giesting (Notre Dame) 46.31; 2, Patrick Feeley (Notre Dame) 46.38; 3, Sean Delfani (Arizona) 47.25; 4, Jacob Capek (Minnesota) 47.32; 5, Brendan Dougherty (Notre Dame), 47.64; 6, Lucas Sealby (Washington St.) 48.00.

1,500 - 1, Riley Masters (Oklahoma), 3:40.77; 2, Matt Miner (Oregon), 3:42.60; 3, Kevin Batt (Adams St.), 4, Elijah Greer (Oregon), 3:43.56; 5, Joey Bywater (Washington), 3:43.56; 6, Isaac Presson (N. Carolina), 3:44.25.

3,000 steeplechase - 1, Mattias Wolter (Louisville), 8:43.73; 2, Zak Seddon (Florida St.), 8:45.63; 3, Steve Flint (BYU), 8:49.13; 4, Mike Hardy (Weber St.), 8:50.08; 5, Ole Hesselbjerg (E. Kentucky), 8:51.14; 6, Jordan Carlson (unat.), 8:53.58.

5,000 - 1, Kemoy Campbell (Arkansas), 13:32.82; 2, Andrew Poore (adidas), 13:33.03; 3, Andrew Bayer (Indiana), 13:34.82; 4, Anthony Rotich (UTEP), 13:34.84; 5, Craig Miller (New Balance), 13:35.51; 6, Ben Hubers (unat.), 13:35.97.

10,000 - 1, John Gilbertson (The Masters), 28:30.35; 2, Parker Stinson (Oregon), 28:34.71; 3, Jared Ward (BYU), 28:36.15; 4, Aldo Vega (unat.), 28:46.72; 5, Diego Estrada (Northern Arizona), 28:52.73; 6, Andy Wacker (BRC/adidas), 28:52.81.

400 hurdles - 1, Clifton Leake (Arizona), 51.42; 2, Dana Wells (Washington St.), 52.08; 3, Roman Skovronski (San Mateo), 52.74; 4, Jarrod Buchanon (Notre Dame), 53.11; 5, Peter Guenther (unat.), 53.23; 6, Aaron Dunn (Notre Dame), 53.64.

High jump - 1, Edgar Rivera-Morales (Arizona), 7-1 (2.16m); 2, Brian Carmichael (unat.), 6-11 (2.11m); 3, Jovan Vukicevic (Washington St.), 6-11 (2.11m); 4 (tie), Fletcher Carlyle (unat.), Jules Sharpe (Stanford), Mike Tracy (California), each 6-9 (2.06m).

Pole vault - 1, John Prader (Cal Poly), 17-2¾ (5.25m); 2, Zach Siegmeier (Minnesota), 17-2¾ (5.25m); 3, Matt Sullivan (Idaho), 16-10¾ (5.15m); 4, Ethan Ostrom (UC Davis), 16-10¾ (5.15m); 5 (tie), Dalton Duvio (Stanford), Jeremy Klas (Idaho), each 16-10¾ (5.15m).

Long jump - 1, Devin Harrison (Fresno St.), 24-9 (7.54m); 2, Oladipo Fagbemi (Minnesota), 23-11¾ (7.30); 3, Trevor Rogers (Washington St.), 23-11½w (7.30m); 4, Jonte Grant (unat.), 23-10¼ (7.27m); 5, Nicholas DiMartino (Cal St. Northridge), 23-10 (7.26m); 6, Shawn Simms (American River), 23-6 (7.16m).

Discus - 1, Carter Comito (Whitworth), 188-10 (57.56m); 2, Derek White (unat.), 187-1 (57.03m); 3, Bryan Powlen (unat.), 187-1 (57.03m); 4, Ethan Cochran (California), 183-0 (55.78m); 5, Justin Barber (Minnesota), 179-0; 6, Geoffrey Tabor (Stanford), 176-10 (53.89m).

Javelin - 1, Franz Burghagen (Alaska-Anchorage) 227-1 (69.21m); 2, Cody Parker (Alaska-Anchorage), 220-9 (67.28m); 3, James Brookman (Washington), 219-8 (66.95m); 4, Aaron Konigsberg (Stanford), 213-8 (65.13m); 5, Quinn Hale (Washington), 211-10 (64.57m); 6, Justin Larson (Western Oregon), 202-3 (61.65m).

WOMEN

100 meters - 1, Germe Poston (Arizona), 11.68; 2, Khadija Suleman (Laney), 11.72; 3, Melanise Chapman (UC Davis), 11.73; 4, Ashley Marshall (UC Davis), 11.78; 5, Shapri Romero (Arizona), 11.84; 6, Karene King (unattached), 11.85.

400 - 1, Georganne Moline (Arizona) 52.92; 2, Shawna Fermin (Washington St.), 53.37; 3, Michelle Brown (Notre Dame), 53.99; 4, Ashley Tingelstad (North Dakota St.), 54.32; 5, Alima Kamara (California), 54.46; 6, Jackie Harrison (unat.), 54.51.

1,500 - 1, Amanda Mergaert (Utah), 4:17.22; 2, Amy Weissenbach (Stanford), 4:17.40; 3, Rebecca Tracy (Notre Dame), 4:18.07; 4, Charlotte Arter (New Mexico), 4:19.03; 5, Ashley Miller (Asics), 4:19.03; 6, Sophie Curl (USF), 4:19.81.

3,000 steeplechase - 1, Alexi Pappas (unat.) 9:46.73; 2, Rachel Sorna (Cornell) 9:52.58; 3, Amber Henry (Weber St.) 9:55.07; 4, Courtney Frerichs (Missouri-K.C.), 10:08.27; 5, Alicia Nelson (Adams St.) 10:09.62.; 6, Alexa Aragon (Notre Dame), 10:10.18.

5,000 - 1, Alisha Williams (BRC/adidas), 15:09.73; 2, Betsy Saina (Iowa St.), 15:12.05; 3, Chelsea Reilly (Bay Area TC), 15:13.24; 4, Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton 15:18.86; 5, Lisa Uhl (Nike), 15:29.64; 6, Laura Thweatt (Boulder TC), 15:36.85.

10,000 - 1, Shalane Flanagan (Nike), 31:04.85; 2, Kara Goucher (Nike), 31:46.64; 3, Jordan Hasay (Oregon), 32:46.68; 4, Megan Goethals (Washington), 32:52.78; 5, Brianne Nelson (BRC/adidas), 32:54.50; 6, Juliet Bottorff (unat.), 32:58.00.

400 hurdles - 1, Megan Yanik (Notre Dame), 59.64; 2, Asia Rawls (Eastern Michigan), 1:00.00; 3, Erin Allen (Washington St.), 1:00.61; 4, Margaret Bamgbose (Notre Dame), 1:01.37; 5, Kellie Grigg (UC Davis), 1:01.61; 6, Tiffanie Smith (Tulane), 1:01.37.

High jump - 1, Brigetta Barrett (Arizona), 6-4¼ (1.94); 2, Michelle Kinsella (Louisville), 6-0¾ (1.85); 3 (tie), Samantha Balentine (Hawai'i), Tiana Wills (San Francisco St.), each 5-10½ (1.79); 5, Elizabeth Patterson (Asics), 5-9¼ (1.76); 6, Alexus Dalton (Cerritos), 5-9¼ (1.76).

Pole vault - 1, Elizabeth Norvell (Hornet TC), 13-0¾ (3.98m); 2, Mallory Gilbert (unat.) 13-0¾ (3.98m); 3 (tie), Merrit Van Meter (Tulane), and Diamara Planell Cruz (San Jose City College), 13-0¾ (3.98m); 5 (tie), Ellie McCardwell (Stanford), Kristine Felix (Washington St.), Alysha Newman (Eastern Michigan), each 12-6¾ (3.83m).

Long jump - 1, Je'Nia Sears (Fresno St.), 20-1¾ (6.14m); 2, Karynn Dunn (Stanford), 19-6¼ (5.95m); 3, Taylor Stolt (Oklahoma St.), 19-2 (5.84m); 4, Sarah Schireman (Washington), 18-10½ (5.75m); 5, Candace Alvarez (Hawai'i), 18-9¾ (5.73m); 6, Marissa Rossi (Cal St. Northridge), 18-7¼ (5.67m).

Shot put - 1, Alyssa Hasslen (Arizona), 56.05½ (17.20m); 2, Julie Labonte (Arizona), 55-0 (16.76m); 3, Omotayo Talabi (Arizona), 53-2¼ (16.21m); 4, Baillie Gibson (Arizona), 53-1 (16.18m); 5, Christina Hillman (Iowa St.), 52-10¼ (16.12m); 6, Danielle Frere (Iowa St.), 51-10.

Hammer - 1, Sara Holt (unat.), 215-2 (65.59m); 2, Ashley Harbin (unat.), 205-7 (62.67m); 3, Lacey Craker (Brown), 193-8 (59.03m); 4, Linda Oseso (unat.), 189-2 (57.66m); 5, Baillie Gibson (Arizona), 186-3 (56.78m); 6, Meagan McKee (Fresno St.), 185-8 (56.60m).

Javelin - 1, Amanda Schumaker (Western Oregon), 147-11 (45.08m); 2, Jordin Seekins (Washington), 146-2 (44.56m); 3, Kelsie Taylor (Washington St.), 143-4 (43.68m); 4, Joelle Swanson (Oregon Tech), 139-2 (42.42m); 5, Seabre Church (Western Oregon), 138-10 (42.31m); 6, Jaclyn Onosko (Washington St.), 138-5 (42.19m).

Stanford Athletes

Men
1,500 - Sec. 2: 11, Justin Brinkley 3:51.38. Sec. 3: 9, Marco Bertolotti 3:49.12. Sec.4: 6, Tim Luthin 3:51.58. Sec.6: 9, Tyler Valdes 3:52.12; 10, Luke Lefebure 3:52.14; 11, Will Drinkwater 3:52.73.
5,000 - Sec. 1: 18, Tyler Stutzman 14:02.27; 23, Joe Rosa 14:19.05. Sec. 3: 24, Kenny Krotzer 14:50.84.
10,000 - Sec. 1: 13, Erik Olson 29:06.14; 32, Jim Rosa 30:09.32.
110H - H2: 4 (13), Adrian Austin 15.23.
400H- 26, Adrian Austin 58.74.
High jump - Flight 1: 4, Jules Sharpe 6-9 (2.06); 7, Dartis Willis II 6-9 (2.06); Flight 2: 13, Daniel Emery 6-1¼ (1.86).
Pole vault - Invitational: 5, Dalton Duvio 16-10¾ (5.15), No. 8 on Stanford all-time list; 11, Garrett Starkey 15-11 (4.85).
Long jump - Collegiate: 7, Charles Kerr 21-0¾ (6.42); Invitational: Dartis Willis II F.
Discus - Invitational: 6, Geoffrey Tabor 176-10 (53.89). Collegiate: 13, Lucas Rowley 149-7 (45.60).
Hammer - Collegiate: 3, Lucas Rowley 184-1 (56.11).
Javelin - Invitational: 4, Aaron Konigsberg 213-8 (65.13). Collegiate: 4, Andrew Rondema 188-3 (57.37); 6, Charles Kerr 185-3 (56.46).

Women
100 - H1: 7 (11), Katie Nelms 11.94.
400 - 7, Carissa Levingston 54.51.
1,500 - Sec. 2: 1, Amy Weissenbach 4:17.40; 2, Justine Fedronic 4:20.50; 6, Kathy Kroeger 4:21.96; 11, Jessica Tonn 4:23.64. Sec. 3: 12, Alli Billmeyer 4:29.58. Sec.5: 2, Molly McNamara 4:27.65; 4, Tate Murray 4:28.52; 8, Claudia Saunders 4:35.76. Sec.7: 17, Jaye Buchbinder 4:54.58.
3,000 steeplechase - Sec.2: 15, Julia Foster 10:37.88.
5,000 - Sec. 2: 6, Emilie Amaro 16:11.67; 21, Mary Kate Anselmini 16:44.33. Sec. 4: 22, Aimee Trujillo 18:03.64.
100H - H1: 2, Kori Carter 13.32q; 3, Katie Nelms 13.63q. H4 (35): Allison Bailey 16.34.
High jump - Flight 1: 10, Elaine Patten 5-5¼ (1.66). Flight 2: 10, Khiana Lowe 5-1¼ (1.56).
Pole vault - Invitational: 5, Ellie McCardwell 12-6¾ (3.83); 8, Katie Zingheim 12-6¾ (3.83).
Long jump - Invitational: 2, Karynn Dunn 19-6¼ (5.95). Collegiate: 12, Allison Bailey 16-5 (5.00).
Shot put - Invitational: 8, Alyssa Wisdom 50-3½ (15.33); (Collegiate): 6, Shavana Talbert 44-1½ (13.45).
Javelin - Invitational: 9, Kiernan Haggarty 129-5 (39.46).


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod